The Sound of Belgian Contemporary Classical
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
Struggle for Pleasure
Wim Mertens, Kai Schumacher
05:26
2
Cyclus 4: III. Agnus Dei
Wim Henderickx, Muziektheater Transparant, Hermes Ensemble
04:04
3
コンサートマーチ《アルセナール》
Jan van der Roost, Sachio Fujioka, Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
03:37
4
A Butterfly’s Dream - Live
Claude Ledoux, Musiques Nouvelles, Apolline Jesupret
15:12
5
Flexions
Henri Pousseur, Mirjam Nastasi
03:02
6
Ensuite - For Cello Solo
Stefan Prins, Pieter Matthynssens
11:23
7
Oban (1996) for 9 Players
Luc Brewaeys, Champ d'Action
11:08
8
Zum Wassermann for 14 musicians (1984): III. Wassermann-Gesang
Karel Goeyvaerts, Spectra
08:48
9
(... à Suivre...) for Piano and Fifteen Instruments
Daan Janssens, I Solisti, Jan Michiels, Etienne Siebens
14:39
10
Gestalt VIII - for Mixed Ensemble with Viola as Quasi-Solist (2014)
Frederik Neyrinck, Spectra
11:45
11
Dickinson Songs: II. Of Being Is a Bird
Benoît Mernier, La Monnaie Youth Choir, The Monnaie Symphony Orchestra, Alain Altinoglu
03:54
12
Shirim, A Klezmer Rhapsody
Piet Swerts, Nubilaria Clarinet Ensemble
10:17
13
Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone: I. Moderato
André Waignein, N/A, Nortbert Nozy, Royal Symphonic Band of the Belgian Guides
06:00
14
Les amours de madame Tchabaï: Toutes les choses
Jean-Luc Fafchamps, Claude Semal, Patrick de Schuyter, Albane Carrère, Nicolas Krüger, Sébastien Walnier
03:28
15
Experience
Alain Craens, Rita Rommes
06:13
16
Litanie con epitaffio
André Laporte, Emanon, Raf De Keninck
09:20
17
Chacun(e) sa chaconne (Live): Chacun(e) sa chaconne
Annelies van Parys, Maciej Kułakowski, Keiko Tamura
06:36
18
Sanjo I, Pt. 1
Baudouin De Jaer
03:59
19
The Feasts of Fear and Agony for Soprano and Ensemble: II. Interlude - De Marsj van de Hete Zomer (1)
Bram van Camp, Liesbeth Devos, Vykintas Baltakas, Het Collectief
10:46
20
Konijn
Boudewijn Buckinx, Arco Baleno Ensemble
04:49
21
Le chant du funambule: Variation 9 - Variation 16
Denis Bosse, Trio Fibonacci
07:07
22
Argomenti per clarinetto e violoncello
Danièl Gistelinck, John van Laethem, Barbara Gerarts
05:22
23
Le Silence du Futur: 1st Part, Clarinette: I. Trio
Denis Pousseur, Ebony Trio
03:29
24
I Remember George
Elias Gistelinck, Hanne Beyens
05:27
25
Elegie voor Bieke
Ernest van der Eyken, BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra, Fernand Terby
07:55
26
Piano Sonata No. 21 "Atlantis Renascent": III. Larghetto
Frank Nuyts, Gabi Sultana
08:08
27
Omtrent A-B-C
Frans Geysen, Seldom Sene
07:59
28
Elegie pour un faon
Frits Celis, Arco Baleno Ensemble
09:40
29
Music with Silent Aitake's: Pt. 1, Netori 1
Frédéric D'Haene, Reigakusha, Ensemble Modern, Kasper de Roo
03:28
30
Piéce pour piano, quatuor à cordes et percussions
Gilles Gobert, Musiques Nouvelles, Mark Foster
09:01
31
Mitä for Orchestra
Hanne Deneire, Jan Caeyers, Beethoven Academie
07:21
32
Lieber Joseph!: II. Andante innocentemente
Jacqueline Fontyn, Trio Ernest
03:44
33
Concertino for Oboe and String Orchestra Op. 10: I. Andante sostenuto
Jacques Leduc, Piet Van Bockstal, Herman Engels, Czech Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
04:36
34
When I walk alone
Jan Hadermann, Brass Band Fröschl Hall, Lito Fontana, Hannes Bucheger
04:31
35
Carpe Diem
Jan Van Landeghem, Alain Roelant, Peter Lejaeghere, André Pichal, Dominique Van Haegenberg, Bart Van Neyghem
05:46
36
Het was een Maged uitverkoren (chanson flamande)
Jean-Marie Rens, Albane Carrère, Marc Collet
03:43
37
Notturno Op. 33
Jean-Marie Simonis, Thérèse Malengreau
08:28
38
Träume und Erwachen: Prélude
Jean-Pierre Deleuze, Frédéric d'Ursel, Cindy Castillo
06:05
39
Overture concertante (1961)
Jef Maes, Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Martyn Brabbins
06:54
40
L'Homme Désarmé
Johan Duijck, Eddy Vanoosthuyse, Vlaams Radiokoor
12:21
41
Zebus
Johan Favoreel, Jan Guns
05:24
42
Three Miniatures: No. 2
Koen Dejonghe, John van Laethem, Catherine Mertens
03:16
43
Sing Alleluia's, Sing Praise
Kurt Bikkembergs, Cantus Cordis Hardegsen, Gerhard Ropeter
03:40
44
Piano Concerto 1: Dance Tunes
Luc van Hove, Levente Kende, Piet Van Bockstal, Martyn Brabbins, Royal Flemish Philharmonic
06:06
45
Llanto por Salvador Allende
Lucien Goethals, Leo Verheyen, Khammsa Trombone Quintet
05:39
46
Pauw
Lucien Posman, Arco Baleno Ensemble
05:05
47
Camel caravan
Marc Matthys, Arco Baleno Ensemble
06:17
48
Le tracé s'envole
Michel Fourgon, Chœur De Chambre De Namur, Pascal Rophé, Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
13:56
49
Ripple Marks, for 4 Clarinets Groups and Bass Drum
Michel Lysight, Ronald Van Spaendonck
03:30
50
Shell Shock: I. Canto Of The Colonial Soldier
Nicholas Lens, Nick Cave, The Monnaie Symphony Orchestra, Koen Kessels
08:01
51
Hommage to C. Debussy
Peter Cabus, Johan Duijck
04:32
52
Ciaccona per violino e pianoforte - Live
Peter Swinnen, Akiko Ono, Tobias Koch
05:28
53
Amanecia, Pt. 4
Petra Vermote, Ensemble Emanon
03:44
54
Julie: Act I, Scene 11
Philippe Boesmans, Chamber Orchestra of La Monnaie, Garry Magee, Malena Ernman, Kerstin Avemo, Kazushi Ono
04:10
55
Piano Sonata: I. Allegro giocoso
Raymond Schroyens, Daniël Schroyens
03:30
56
Addio a Te
Renaud de Putter, Musiques Nouvelles, Jean-Paul Dessy
09:30
57
La Primavera - Sonata in D Major, Kk. 33 - Arr. for Chamber Orchestra by Robert Groslot
Robert Groslot, Domenico Scarlatti, Il Novecento
03:31
58
Eléphantasia
Roland Coryn, Arco Baleno Ensemble
06:44
59
Return of the Dragon Gets Bitten
Stefan Wellens, Ensemble Emanon
05:47
60
Darkness
Stephane Vande Ginste, Emanon, Raf De Keninck
18:09
61
La Fille du Fondeur
Stéphane Collin
03:55
62
EXIL: Solo Andata for Solo Voice
Thierry De Mey, Eugénie De Mey
07:14
63
Reminiscences
Todor Todoroff, Art Zoyd
17:23
64
De zee is een orkest
Vic Nees, Hans-Peter Stenzl, Volker Stenzl, Kinderchor Der Staatsoper Stuttgart, Johannes Knecht
03:49
65
Sonata No. 4, Op. 107
Victor Legley, Jozef De Beenhouwer
06:43
66
Due Danze: I. Danza Nobile
Wilfried Westerlinck, Duo Andaluza
03:59
67
Concertino for Oboe and String Orchestra Op. 2: I. Quasi andante-Allegretto
Willem Kersters, Piet Van Bockstal, Herman Engels, Czech Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
06:04
68
Their Duet
Wim Mertens
03:40
69
Cyclus 1: III. Meditation on Suffering
Wim Henderickx, Muziektheater Transparant, Hermes Ensemble
03:25
70
Laph`ekhona
Claude Ledoux, Elsa de Lacerda, Pierre Solot
05:59
71
Mirror Box Extensions: Scene 1: Hybrid spaces #1
Stefan Prins, Nadar Ensemble
07:51
72
Brewaeys: Along the Shores of Lorn - Live
Luc Brewaeys, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, David Robertson
13:15
73
Danseurs gnidiens cherchant la perle clémentine
Henri Pousseur, Frederic Rzewski, Beethoven Academie, Pierre Bartholomée
11:24
74
フラッシング・ウインズ
Jan van der Roost, Osaka Municipal Symphonic Band
04:00
75
Litanie 3
Karel Goeyvaerts, The BRT Symphonic Orchestra
13:04
76
(...En attendant personne...) for Orchestra
Daan Janssens, Martijn Dendievel, Kris Hellemans, Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
13:40
77
Dickinson Songs: I. My Garden - Like the Beach
Benoît Mernier, La Monnaie Youth Choir, The Monnaie Symphony Orchestra, Alain Altinoglu
06:18
78
Landru Suite, Part I: Fragment A
Frederik Neyrinck, i Solisti, Jolien De Gendt, Kelly Poukens
04:05
79
Klonos
Piet Swerts, Koryun Asatryan, Eun Bae Jang
06:43
80
Rhapsody
André Waignein, Simon Diriq, Het Kamerorkest, Ivan Meylemans
15:57
81
Les amours de madame Tchabaï: Madame rêve
Jean-Luc Fafchamps, Pierre Grillet, Alain Bashung, Albane Carrère, Nicolas Krüger, Sébastien Walnier
05:58
82
Three Summer Pieces: II. Capriccio
Alain Craens, Raf De Keninck, Emanon Ensemble
03:22
83
Momenti d’estasi - Live
André Laporte, Karen Wierzba, Edward J. Bak
05:28
84
Phrases V pour guitare, harpe, piano et percussion
Annelies van Parys, Ensemble de la Société de musique contemporaine du Québec, Walter Boudreau
07:17
85
2 Expressive Views from 42 Different Sides of a Some Geometrical Subject
Baudouin De Jaer
09:06
86
Klaviertrio No. 1 (1989)
Boudewijn Buckinx, Elena Denisova, Josef Podhoransky, Alexei Kornienko, Günther Antesberger
12:02
87
The Feasts of Fear and Agony for Soprano and Ensemble: I. Introduction - Vers - Vers 2 - Vers 3
Bram van Camp, Liesbeth Devos, Vykintas Baltakas, Het Collectief
12:03
88
Pyrofolies: Pyrofolies
Denis Bosse, Trio Fibonacci
17:36
89
Le Silence du Futur: 1st Part, Clarinette: II. Solo clarinette
Denis Pousseur, Ebony Trio
04:55
90
Poema
Ernest van der Eyken, BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra, Fernand Terby
08:22
91
Woodnotes, part I
Frank Nuyts, Robert van Sice, Conductor, Collegium Instrumentale Brugense
14:46
92
City of smile: Hin und Her - To and Fro
Frans Geysen, Ute Schleich
03:12
93
Kareol, Op. 61
Frits Celis, Bram Nolf, Hans Ryckelynck
10:54
94
Music with Silent Aitake's: Pt. 2, Gagaku 1 - Haya Yo Byoushi
Frédéric D'Haene, Reigakusha, Ensemble Modern, Kasper de Roo
15:50
95
Pièce pour deux percussionnistes et électronique
Gilles Gobert, Jessica Ryckewaert, Gérald Bernard, Jean-Marc Sullon
09:46
96
Trinity for Violin
Hanne Deneire
14:17
97
Lieber Joseph!: III. Presto assai
Jacqueline Fontyn, Trio Ernest
03:30
98
Exercices en forme de sonates pour célébrer scarlatti, Op. 69
Jacques Leduc, Olivier de Spiegelier, Francette Bartholomee, Muhiddin Durruoglu-Demiriz, Filip Martens
03:17
99
Rendezvous
Jan Hadermann, Russell Gray, Barrie Gott
03:15
100
Quand la lune danse - Trio for Soprano, Violin and Piano: "Si j'étais un papillon"
Jan Van Landeghem, Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden, Jenny Spanoghe, Nina Kompare
03:10