The Sound of Israeli Classical
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
Ben-Haïm: Berceuse sfaradite
Paul Ben-Haim, Itzhak Perlman
03:45
2
Avner Dorman: Mandolin Concerto. Adagio religioso - 2006
Avner Dorman, Avi Avital, Carlo Boccadoro, Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
05:57
3
Eli, Eli (My Lord, My Lord)
David Zehavi, Menachem Wiesenberg, Isaac Sheffer, Mimi Sheffer, Peter-Michael Seifried
03:00
4
D'Ror Yikra (Contemporary Choir Piece)
Yehezkel Braun, Jerusalem Oratorio Chamber Choir
03:19
5
Between the Sacred and the Profane: II. Allegro vivace
Menachem Wiesenberg, Jerusalem Quartet, Yehuda Gilad, The Colburn Orchestra
04:02
6
Motets: No. 3, Blessed Be the Lord - Psalm 144
Mordecai Seter, Koln Radio Choir, Gary Bertini
05:42
7
Yizkor (In Memoriam)
Ödön Pártos, Amihai Grosz, Sunwook Kim
10:55
8
I Hear
Abel Ehrlich, The Ankor Choir, Dafna Ben-Yohanan
03:38
9
Hava Nagila
Abraham Zevi Idelsohn, Sándor Mester
03:35
10
Out of the Depths Have I Cried unto Thee, O Lord, for Soprano and Orchestra: V. Psalm 98
Aharon Harlap, Orchestre Métropolitain, Nicolas Ellis, Sharon Azrieli
03:52
11
Toccata
Ami Maayani, Elisa Netzer
06:56
12
Ornaments for Flute and Orchestra
Alexander Uriah Boskovich, Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, Nizan Leibovich, Rami Tal
15:42
13
Aviv
Atar Arad, Matt Haimovitz
08:51
14
Thomas and Beulah: VI. Thomas at the Wheel
Amnon Wolman, Cynthia Haymon, Ursula Oppens
05:44
15
Clarinet Concerto, "Tru'a"
Amos Elkana, Richard Stoltzman, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Jerzy Swoboda
10:28
16
Land of Four Languages (Version for 2 Pianos, 8 Hands & String Orchestra): III. Povereta Muchachica
Aryeh Levanon, MultiPiano, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky
03:06
17
Rhythmical Patterns
André Hajdu
16:29
18
Nola - Concerto for various flutes and string orchestra: 1st Movement
Benjamin Yusupov, Daniela Mars, Daniel Guedes, Orquestra de Cordas do Rio de Janeiro
13:14
19
Drift
Aviya Kopelman, Daphna Itzhaki, Shiri Coneh, Air & String Duo
06:34
20
Midbarit for Flute
Avi-Eilam Am Zallag, Lior Eitan
03:27
21
Desolution
Avraham Eilam-Amzallag, Sharon Bezaly
03:45
22
Chase
Ayal Adler, Sergio Sorrentino
06:48
23
Ballade: III. Allegro vivace
Ben-Zion Orgad, Roy Shiloah
03:33
24
Neharót Neharót
Betty Olivero, Kim Kashkashian, Munich Chamber Orchestra, Alexander Liebreich
16:20
25
I Shall Revive My Soul
Benjamin Bar-Am, Shimrit Carmi, Shira Tal
04:30
26
Jewish Wedding
Boris Pigovat, Gershwin Quartett, Giora Feidman
05:22
27
Dance of Fire
Boaz Ben-Moshe, Kerman Mandolin Quartet
11:40
28
Afatsim
Chaya Czernowin, Sonar Quartett, Harvey Sollberger
09:49
29
3 Pieces for Flute Solo: I. Piut
Daniel Akiva, Michael Melzer
03:53
30
I sought him but I found him not
Boris Yoffe, Rosamunde Quartett, The Hilliard Ensemble
12:30
31
Duo for Viola and Cello
Dan Yuhas, Nitai Zori, Hillel Zori
06:56
32
Duo for Cello and Percussion
Edri Machat, Michael Haran, Ayal Rafiah
08:15
33
Trio, "Credo"
Ella Milch-Sheriff, New Arts Trio
09:34
34
A Happy Song?
Erel Paz, Meitar Ensemble, Jonathan Hadas, Nadav Cohen, Moshe Aharonov, Anat Engelmayer, Amit Dolberg
11:11
35
Le'chol Adam Chayim Shel Nachal
Eyal Bat, Moshe Shafrir, Revital Raviv
03:43
36
Aufgrund meiner Verehrung für J.S.B.: 1. Lento
Gabriel Iranyi, Christiane Edinger
04:55
37
Nedudim (Wanderings): I. — - Live
Gilad Hochman, Alon Sariel, Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gil Raveh
04:57
38
Tradicionalni Klezmer Za Klarinet I Gudački Kvartet: No. 1, The Happy Nigun
Gil Al Dema, Thomas Burich, Gudački kvartet Rucner, Bruno Philipp
03:20
39
3 Improvisations on Paintings: No. 3. The Cafe Terrace at Night (Vincent van Gogh)
Gil Shohat, Heidrun Holtmann
04:33
40
When the Time is Stillness
Hana Ajiashvili, Peter Katina, Accordion
09:08
41
Mein blaues Klavier: An meine Freunde
Haim Alexander, Dietburg Spohr, Ensemble Belcanto
10:20
42
Romanza
Haim Permont, Daniel Akiva
03:39
43
Concerto quasi una Fantasia: II. Sostenuto
Ioseb Bardanashvili, Alexander Korsantia, Ingolstadt Georgian Chamber Orchestra, Ariel Zuckermann
04:48
44
Homenaje a Paco de Lucia: No. 3, Cancion
Israel Sharon, Hanan Feinstein
04:00
45
Three Lyric Pieces in Mediterranean Style: No. 3, Painting in Nostalgic Colours
Jacob Gilboa, Israel Chamber Orchestra, Yoav Talmi
04:32
46
Prayer & Dance: II. Dance
Jan Radzynski, Zvi Plesser, Matan Porat
04:11
47
Hassidic Fantasy
Joachim Stutschewsky, Marissa Byers, Aron Zelkowicz, Luz Manríquez
18:23
48
When the Lord Turned Again the Captivity of Zion - Psalm 126
Jedidiah Admon, Esther Admon, Moshe Zorman
03:42
49
Adagio misterioso (Chabad), Op. 22
Joel Engel, Daniel Andai, Aron Zelkowicz, Gretchen Van Hoesen, Luz Manríquez
05:00
50
Lamentation
Mark Kopytman, Mirjam Nastasi
05:55
51
Concerto No. 6 for Piano and Electronics (1970)
Josef Tal, Jeffrey Burns
14:50
52
Enchanted Klezmer, for Solo Violin
Joseph Dorfman, Zacharia Zorin
17:33
53
Prelude for Harp
Leon Schidlowsky, Emanuela Battigelli
06:24
54
Veiled Echoes: II. Sognando
Lior Navok, Aureole Trio
03:39
55
3 Jewish Dances, Op. 192 (Arr. G. Nestor for Mandolin & Guitar): No. 2, Yemenite Wedding Dance
Marc Lavry, Duo Mantar
04:14
56
L'dor Vador
Meir Finkelstein, New York Cantorial Choir, Unknown Artist, Neil Levin
03:38
57
Bedouin Impressions for Strings: Goat Dance
Max Stern, The Israel Sinfonietta Beear Sheva, Yaron Traub
03:18
58
De Profundis
Menachem Zur, Fábio Brum, Seville Royal Symphony Orchestra, Noam Zur
07:26
59
Etude No. 2
Michael Seltenreich, Derek Wang
03:20
60
Layla, layla
Mordechai Zeira, Plácido Domingo
03:09
61
Longings
Moshe Rasiuk, Ron Merhavi, Ariel Halevy
04:47
62
Music for Strings: No. 2, Quasi scherzo
Nahum Amir, Israel Chamber Orchestra, Yoav Talmi
03:14
63
Katsir Baemek
Moshe Wilensky, Richard Tucker, Sholom Secunda
03:02
64
That Time of Year
Mátti Kovler, Reut Rivka, Ehud Ettun
04:43
65
Reminiscences of Childhood, Op. 54: I. Lucilla's Beehive
Nimrod Borenstein, Nadav Hertzka
03:53
66
Sheriff: Tre'y-Assar, Dodecalogue für 12 Violoncelli: Lento . Allegro
Noam Sheriff, Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
13:33
67
Flute Sonata No. 2 "Ayelet HaShachar": I. Slow
Oded Zehavi, Idit Shemer
04:59
68
Akëda
Ofer Ben-Amots, Laura Farré Rozada
06:35
69
Eye: No. 5, Bomb
Ron Weidberg, Tal Amir, Revital Hachamoff
05:54
70
Jazz... À propos de Matisse
Ruben Seroussi, Meitar Ensemble, Daniel Cohen
14:13
71
Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Sarah Feigin, Il Cenacolo della Chimera, Luigi Magistrelli, Claudia Bracco
04:50
72
Lullaby (Shir Eres) for Oboe and Piano
Sasha Argov, SHUFFLE Concert
03:09
73
My Sweetheart
Sarah Levi-Tanai, Israel Flute Ensemble
03:26
74
Harp Sonatina: II. lento rubato
Sergiu Natra, Rita Costanzi
03:37
75
Bestemming : IV. Triumph - Arr. for Violin and Piano
Sharon Farber, Niv Ashkenazi, Matthew Graybil, Tony Campisi
06:45
76
Nafshi yeshovev, Israeli Scherzo for Piccolo and Piano
Shimon Cohen, Lior Eitan, Monica Fallon
07:39
77
Little Suite for Four Flutes: II. Allegretto
Shlomo Yoffe, Israel Flute Ensemble
03:23
78
String Quartet No. 3 "Glitter, Doom, Shards, Memory": I. That Which Happened
Shulamit Ran, Pacifica Quartet
06:59
79
Scroll of Aharon
Stella Lerner, Atar Trio, Anna Spitz
08:30
80
Chaconne for Strings
Theodor Holdheim, Israel Kibbutz Chamber Orchestra, Shalom Ronly Riklis
11:35
81
Symphony No. 3, Op. 49, "Regarding Beauty": I. First Exposition
Tsippi Fleischer, Moravská filharmonie Olomouc, Jiri Mikula
06:39
82
Two Psalms: No. 2, Presto
Tzvi Avni, Israel Chamber Orchestra, Yoav Talmi, Oded Pintus
05:54
83
Yefei Nof for Flute
Yardena Alotin, Laurel Zucker
04:27
84
Alef Beth Gimmel: moderato
Yehoshua Lakner, Tomas Bachli, Petra Ronner
11:17
85
5 Pieces: No. 4. Duetting in Light Winds
Yehuda Yannay, Jonathan Helton, Frankie J. Kelly, Linda Siegel
03:03
86
T'Filah
Yinam Leef, Edna Michell, Ulf Hoelscher
05:44
87
Kadosh Kadosh and Cursed: Part 2
Yitzhak Yedid, Nouvel Ensemble Moderne, Lorraine Vaillancourt
06:10
88
3 Monologues: II. Refraction
Yoav Talmi, Sharon Bezaly
03:40
89
Turbulence Flawless for Two Flutes
Yossi Hamami, Lior Eitan, Ruth Ron
06:38
90
We Were All
Yotam Haber, Contemporaneous
09:10
91
Berceuse sfaradite
Paul Ben-Haim, Itamar Zorman, Amy Yang
03:47
92
Memory Games
Avner Dorman, Hilary Hahn, Cory Smythe
05:00
93
Eli, Eli - Live
David Zehavi, Hannah Szenes, Hineni Symphony Orchestra, Lubertus Leutscher
04:00
94
Sonata for Mandolin and Guitar: I. Fantasia
Yehezkel Braun, Alon Sariel, Izhar Elias
05:22
95
Trio (Lamento)
Menachem Wiesenberg
12:33
96
Festive Songs: No. 1, We Beseech You, as We Call... - Yom Kippur Text
Mordecai Seter, Koln Radio Choir, Gary Bertini
04:33
97
Viola Concerto No. 1, "Song of Praise": I. Preludium: Moderato maestoso
Ödön Pártos, Péter Bársony, Hungarian Symphony Orchestra, András Ligeti
06:45
98
Bashrav
Abel Ehrlich, Nitai Zori
10:25
99
Out of the Depths Have I Cried unto Thee, O Lord, for Soprano and Orchestra: I. Psalm 130
Aharon Harlap, Orchestre Métropolitain, Nicolas Ellis, Sharon Azrieli
05:34
100
Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra: I. Allegro giocoso e vigoroso
Alexander Uriah Boskovich, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli, Lady Evelyn Rothwell-Barbirolli
12:25