The Sound of Concert Band
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
Arabesque
Samuel R. Hazo, Midwest Wind Ensemble
05:56
2
Earth Song
Frank Ticheli, Seraphic Fire, Patrick Dupre Quigley
03:42
3
コンサートマーチ《アルセナール》
Jan van der Roost, Sachio Fujioka, Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
03:37
4
Aurora Awakes
John Mackey, North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon
11:03
5
Give Us This Day: II. —
David Maslanka, The University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Jerry Junkin
07:23
6
El Camino Real
Alfred Reed, Senzoku Gakuen Symphonic Wind Orchestra
11:17
7
Incantation and Dance
John Barnes Chance, Illinois State University Wind Symphony, Stephen Steele
07:38
8
Bandancing: No. 4. Slow Dance
Jack Stamp, North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon
03:14
9
Alvamar Overture
James Barnes, Tokai University Takanawadai Senior High School Wind Orchestra, Takao Hatakeda
07:23
10
Danzas Cubanas
Robert Sheldon, Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force Tokyo Band, Hiroyuki Tezuka
05:51
11
Symphony No. 1, "The Lord of the Rings": I. Gandalf (The Wizard)
Johan de Meij, Peabody Conservatory Wind Ensemble, Harlan D. Parker
05:59
12
Emperata Overture
Claude T. Smith, Taiwan Wind Ensemble, John P. Boyd
07:13
13
With Heart and Voice
David R. Gillingham, University of North Texas Symphonic Band, Dennis Fisher
08:39
14
Lauds, "Praise High Day"
Ron Nelson, Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry Junkin
05:29
15
Flight of the Thunderbird
Richard Saucedo, Midwest Wind Ensemble
03:09
16
The Great Locomotive Chase
Robert W. Smith, Land of Grant Honor Band, Kenneth Will
04:51
17
Dusk
Steven Bryant, University of Kansas Wind Ensemble, Scott Weiss
04:20
18
Sinfonia nobilissima
Robert Jager, Japan Air Self-Defense Force Western Air Band, Hiroyuki Kayo
06:16
19
Arabian Dances
Brian Balmages, Coppell Middle School North Honor Winds, Joey Ashbrook
05:56
20
On A Hymnsong of Philip Bliss
David Holsinger, Concordia University Chicago Wind Symphony, Richard Fischer
04:50
21
Watchman, Tell Us of the Night
Mark Camphouse, Concordia University Chicago Wind Symphony, Richard Fischer
14:56
22
Rhapsody for Euphonium
James Curnow, Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern
05:46
23
ロマネスク
James Swearingen, Sachio Fujioka, Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
03:38
24
One Life Beautiful
Julie Giroux, University of North Texas Symphonic Band, Ray Cramer
05:40
25
At Dawn They Slept - December, 7, 1941
Jay Bocook, Midwest Wind Ensemble
05:43
26
Air for Band
Frank Erickson, Rutgers Wind Ensemble, Rutgers Symphonic Band, William Berz
03:19
27
Hymn of the Highlands: I. Adross castle
Philip Sparke, Brass Band Fröschl Hall, Hannes Buchegger
07:19
28
Fate of the Gods
Steven Reineke, Haugesund Janitsjarorkester, Steinar Sætre
09:01
29
His Honor
Henry Fillmore, United States Air Force Heritage of America Band, Lowell Graham
03:02
30
Metropolis 1927
Peter Graham, Black Dyke Band, Nicholas Childs
15:39
31
Symphonic Dance No. 3, "Fiesta"
Clifton Williams, Dallas Wind Symphony, Howard Dunn
07:17
32
Colors: I. Yellow
Bert Appermont, Columbus State University Wind Ensemble, Joseph Alessi, Robert W. Rumbelow
04:33
33
Southern Harmony: II. Wondrous Love
Donald Grantham, Ohio State University Wind Symphony, Russel C. Mikkelson
04:07
34
Aurora Borealis
Rossano Galante, Ad Hoc Wind Orchestra
06:04
35
Song for Lyndsay
Andrew Boysen, Jr., University of Texas at El Paso Symphonic Winds, Ron Hufstader
05:39
36
Celtic Air and Dance
Michael Sweeney, Midwest Wind Ensemble
03:06
37
Sells - Floto Triumphal - Sells Floto Triumphal
Karl King, Matthew H. Phillips Circus Ban, Matthew H. Phillips
03:14
38
Machu Picchu, "City in the Sky"
Satoshi Yagisawa, University of Texas at El Paso Symphonic Winds, Ron Hufstader
11:03
39
St. Florian Choral
Thomas Doss, Vinne Musikkorps, Morten Christiansen
04:22
40
Masque, Op. 44 (Live)
W. Francis McBeth, Tokai University Takanawadai Senior High School Wind Orchestra, Takao Hatakeda
08:05
41
Paris Sketches: No. 2. Pigalle
Martin Ellerby, North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon
03:15
42
First Suite in E-Flat Major, Op. 28 No. 1, H. 105: I. Chaconne
Gustav Holst, North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon
04:50
43
Festive Overture, Op. 96 (Arr. D. Hunsberger for Wind Ensemble)
Dmitri Shostakovich, Eastman Wind Ensemble, Donald Hunsberger
06:07
44
Fantasia in G Major
Timothy Mahr, College of New Jersey Wind Ensemble, William Silvester
04:39
45
Oregon - Fantasy for Brass Band
Jacob de Haan, Oberaargauer Brass Band & Manfred Obrecht, Manfred Obrecht
10:09
46
Quartets
Roger Cichy, University of Texas at El Paso Symphonic Winds, Ron Hufstader
09:08
47
Godspeed!
Stephen Melillo, Stephen Melillo/Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy
06:02
48
Osteoblast, Op. 210
Derek Bourgeois, Trombone Unit Hannover
10:05
49
A Little Tango Music
Adam Gorb, Showa Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon
04:28
50
Gone
Scott McAllister, Michigan State University Wind Symphony, Cormac Cannon
08:14
51
Salvation Is Created (arr. B. Houseknecht)
Pavel Chesnokov, Bruce Houseknecht, Rutgers Wind Ensemble
03:16
52
Shadow Rituals (USA, Winner 1st Prize- Category 2)
Michael Markowski, University of North Texas Symphonic Band, Dennis Fisher
04:29
53
Irish Tune from County Derry
Percy Grainger, Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry Junkin
04:45
54
Sketches on a Tudor Psalm
Fisher Tull, Keystone Wind Ensemble, Jack Stamp
11:43
55
Pageant
Vincent Persichetti, John P. Paynter, Northwestern University Wind Ensemble
07:30
56
Bells for Stokowski
Michael Daugherty, The University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Jerry Junkin
13:56
57
Celtic Ritual
John Higgins, Midwest Wind Ensemble
04:26
58
Gloriosa: III. Dies Festus
Yasuhide Ito, Jerry Bierschenk, North Texas Wind Symphony, Dennis Fisher
06:23
59
The Stars And Stripes Forever
John Philip Sousa, The Band Of The Grenadier Guards, Rodney Bashford
03:34
60
The Cave You Fear
Michael Markowski, Lakota West Freshman School 0 Period Concert Band, Lakota West Freshman School 1st Period Concert Band
04:02
61
On Wind and Sails
Roger Cichy, American Band, The, Brian Cardany
05:10
62
House Plants in Terracotta Pots
Roy David Magnuson, Illinois State University Wind Symphony, Martin H Seggelke
03:09
63
Greek Folk Song Suite, Op. 25: III. Vasiliokos tha jino
Franco Cesarini, Messiah College Symphonic Winds, Bradley Genevro
03:17
64
Around the World in 80 Days
Otto M. Schwarz, Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
10:27
65
Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral
Richard Wagner, Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Mallory Thompson
06:55
66
Metropolis Symphony: V. Red Cape Tango
Michael Daugherty, Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero
13:31
67
オーウェン・リード: 交響曲「メキシコの祭り」 II. ミサ
H. Owen Reed, Kazumasa Watanabe, 大阪市音楽団
06:47
68
William Byrd Suite: Earle of Oxford's Marche
Gordon Jacob, Queensland Pops Orchestra, Patrick Thomas
03:04
69
Arlington Sketches
Elliot Del Borgo, Ohio Music Education Association District 13 Encore Honor Orchestra, Rana Southern
05:37
70
Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (Arr. for Wind Ensemble): III. Andantino
Paul Hindemith, Eugene Migliaro Corporon, North Texas Wind Symphony
04:19
71
マーチ「春風の通り道」
西山知宏, Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra, 大井剛史
03:21
72
George Washington Bridge
William Schuman, Keystone Wind Ensemble, Jack Stamp
08:55
73
Festivo
Václav Nelhýbel, WASBE Youth Wind Orchestra, Marek Prášil
05:26
74
The Blue and the Gray
Clare Grundman, Sunderman Conservatory Wind Symphony, Russell McCutcheon
09:43
75
Grunge Concerto: III. Headbanging
Scott McAllister, Nancy Ambrose King, Victor Minke Huls
03:42
76
Apotheosis of this Earth: I. Apotheosis
Karel Husa, Ithaca College Wind Ensemble, Rodney Winther
11:40
77
Sinfonia for Winds in G Minor, A. 509
Gaetano Donizetti, Air Combat Command Heritage Of America Band, Colonel Lowell E. Graham
05:27
78
Tuba Concerto: I. Allegro deciso
Edward Gregson, James Gourlay, Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
06:27
79
The Haunted Carousel
Erika Svanoe, University of New Hampshire Wind Symphony, Andrew Boysen, Jr.
04:20
80
Mother of a Revolution
Omar Thomas, University of Kansas Wind Ensemble, Paul Popiel
04:16
81
Irish Tune from County Derry (Arr. Siloti)
Percy Grainger, Angela Hewitt
03:11
82
The Incredibles (Arr. M. Morse for Symphonic Band) [Live]
Michael Giacchino, Michael Morse, United States Army Field Band, Jim R. Keene
07:30
83
Chester Overture
William Schuman, United States Air Force Band, Arnald D. Gabriel
06:28
84
1st Suite in E-Flat Major, Op. 28 No. 1, H. 105: I. Chaconne
Gustav Holst, Showa Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon
04:45
85
Suite of Old American Dances: I. Cake Walk
Robert Russell Bennett, Cincinnati Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon
04:04
86
Journey Into Freedom
Eric Ball, Black Dyke Band, Major Peter Parkes
11:31
87
Danzon No. 2 (arr. O. Nickel for wind ensemble)
Arturo Márquez, Oliver Nickel, United States Air Force Band, Larry H. Lang
09:48
88
Classical Concerto for Tenor Saxophone & Orchestra: Allegro Energico
Eric Ewazen, Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra, James Houlik, Paul Polivnick
07:22
89
God Bless the USA (arr. for wind ensemble)
Anonymous, Lee Greenwood, United States Air Force Heritage of America Band, StudioConductor
03:06
90
Moth
Viet Cuong, Brooklyn Wind Symphony, Jeff W. Ball
08:38
91
Come Sunday: I. Testimony (Live)
Omar Thomas, Baylor University Wind Ensemble, Eric Wilson
06:43
92
Commando March
Samuel Barber, United States Marine Band, Gerard Schwarz
03:35
93
Candide: Overture (arr. C. Grundman for wind ensemble)
Leonard Bernstein, Clare Grundman, Taiwan Wind Ensemble, John P. Boyd
04:46
94
Of Our New Day BegunDawn
Omar Thomas, Western Kentucky University Wind Ensemble, Gary Schallert
10:49
95
Steampunk Suite: I. Charlie and the Mechanical Marching Band (Live)
Erika Svanoe, Ohio State University Wind Symphony, Emily Threinen
03:54
96
Consider the Birds
Ryan George, TCU Percussion Orchestra, Brian A. West
09:06
97
Wedding Dance
Jacques Press, Columbus State University Wind Ensemble, Robert W. Rumbelow
03:10
98
Carmina Burana Suite, "Cantiones profanae" (arr. J. Krance): IX. In taberna quando sumus (When we are in the tavern)
John Krance, Carl Orff, Peabody Conservatory Wind Ensemble, Harlan D. Parker
03:00
99
Danceries: I. Lull me beyond thee. Andante espressivo
Kenneth Hesketh, Royal Northern College Of Music Wind Orchestra, Clark Rundell
03:06
100
Raag Mala
Michael Colgrass, Georgia State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Robert J. Ambrose
13:00