The Sound of Caucasian Classical
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
12 Pieces for Children: No. 6, My Darling and Marjan (Variation)
Komitas, Mikael Ayrapetyan
01:17
2
Children's Album No. 1 "Pictures of Childhood": No. 1, Andantino
Aram Khachaturian, Charlene Farrugia
01:36
3
Nocturne
Arno Babadjanian, All-Union Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra, Yuri Silantyev
05:01
4
Men Seni Araram
Fikret Amirov, İklim Tamkan
04:02
5
Nostalgia
Tigran Mansurian, Alexei Lubimov
03:58
6
Piano Piece No. 23
Giya Kancheli, Anna Gourari
01:23
7
Seven Beauties Ballet Suite: I. Waltz
Kara Karayev, Rauf Abdullayev, Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra
03:55
8
Elegie
Arno Babajanyan, Vardan Mamikonian
04:10
9
Shikasta (Minstrel's Song)
Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Yo-Yo Ma, Silkroad Ensemble
01:48
10
Arutiunian : Trumpet Concerto
Alexander Arutiunian, Sergei Nakariakov, Andrei Boreyko, Jena Philharmonic Orchestra
15:55
11
Gaytagi (version for piano and orchestra)
Tofig Guliyev, Farhad Badalbeyli, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky
03:36
12
Symphony No.5
Avet Terterian, Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Jansug Kakhidze
47:44
13
Piano Trio in F:III.Allegro vivace
Arno Babajanian, 中國愛樂樂團
06:49
14
Mélodie
Eduard Abramian, Georgy Sarajian, Alan Hovhaness, Eduard Baghdasarian, Arno Babadjanian, Komitas, Godefroi Bernier
02:21
15
Legend of Love, Act II, Scene 3: Variations of Shirin
Arif Melikov, Valery Gergiev, Grand Symphony Orchestra of All-Union National Radio Service and Central Television Networks
02:05
16
Ter, vor i mej le-rinn
Vache Sharafyan, The Hilliard Ensemble
03:23
17
Sonata No. 1 for Cello Solo
Adam Khudoyan, Медея Абрамян
07:09
18
Symphony No. 2: III. Allegro con fuoco
Alexander Ajemyan, Ohan Duryan, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
07:25
19
Festive Overture
Alexander Harutyunyan, Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev
06:24
20
Yerevan Scetches, Enzeli
Alexander Spendiaryan, Symphony Orchestra of State Philharmonic Society, Alexander Melik-Pashaev
07:08
21
Prelude No. 1 for Piano
Edward Abrahamyan
00:58
22
Perpetuum mobile
Edward Mirzoyan
03:16
23
Concert Scherzo by Geghuni Chitchyan
Geghuni Chitchyan, Hayk Gurgenyan, Anahit Nersesyan
03:57
24
Symphonic Panel "Armenia": Garni
Ghazaros Saryan, Symphony Orchestra of USSR Television and Radio, Emin Khachaturian
03:17
25
Lezginka: Ballet The Lake of Dreams (Sevan)
Grigor Yeghiazaryan, Symphony Orchestra of Armenian Television and Radio, Aram Katanyan
01:45
26
Shahnaz
Nikoghayos Tigranyan
05:43
27
Polymonody No. 1
Sergey Aghajanyan
08:27
28
Shushiki, Dances for Piano
Soghomon Gevorgi Soghomonian
02:24
29
Amazons Adagio
Vakhtang Kakhidze, Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Jansug Kakhidze
08:47
30
Berceuse, Op. 3 No. 2 (Version for Piano)
Alexander Spendiarov, Mikael Ayrapetyan
03:16
31
Taktakishvili: Sonata: Aria: Moderato con moto
Otar Taktakishvili, Brian Luce, Rex Woods
04:15
32
Lamento (Arr. for Mezzo-soprano, Violin and Piano by Nicolas Worms)
Garbis Aprikian, Eva Zaïcik, David Haroutunian, Xénia Maliarevitch
02:30
33
Impulse
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh, Hilary Hahn, Cory Smythe
06:01
34
24 Preludes: No. 16 in B-Flat Minor
Eduard Bagdasarian, Mikael Ayrapetyan
01:01
35
Chonguri
Sulkhan Tsintsadze, Thomas Demenga, Thomas Larcher
01:22
36
Le chant de Santour
Armen Tigranian, Garbis Aprikian, Choeur Sipan-Komitas, Meguerditch Boghossian
03:53
37
Georgian Dance No. 2, Op. 1 (Arr. Rodion Azarkhin)
Artemi Ayvazyan, Rodion Azarkhin, Alexander Dedyukhin
03:10
38
Feux follets: VI. You Are More Beautiful Than the Cedars of Lebanon
Artur Avanesov
05:19
39
Symphony No. 3
Avet Terteryan, State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia, David Khanjyan, Djivan Gasparyan, Gegham Grigoryan
24:16
40
David of Sassoun
Boris Parsadanian, Yevgeny Svetlanov, USSR State Symphony Orchestra
17:38
41
Impromptue
Dikran Tchouhadjian, Sahan Arzruni
03:19
42
The Legend of Shota Rustaveli: Cavatina of King Tamar
Dimitri Arakishvili, Anita Rachvelishvili, Giacomo Sagripanti, Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale Della RAI
02:23
43
Yerevan Erebuni
Edgar Hovhannisyan, Iakovos Kolanian
03:28
44
Danse Populaire Turque: II. Divan(Muğla)
Edgar Manas, Ayse Taspinar Gatenyo
01:20
45
Rhapsody for Violin and Orchestra
Edward Baghdasaryan, Symphony Orchestra of USSR Television and Radio, Maxime Shostakovich, Anahit Tsitsikyan
10:45
46
The Sea
Farhad Badalbeyli, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky
07:50
47
8 Preludes, Op. 48: No. 5 in F Minor
Haro Stepanian, Mikael Ayrapetyan
01:59
48
Georgian Love Song
Ioseb Bardanashvili, East Wind Duo
02:20
49
Ballad
Jovdat Hajiyev, Nargiz Aliyarova
04:59
50
Cipollino, Act II Scene 3: Scene with Flowers
Karen Khachaturian, Alexander Kopylov, Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
01:50
51
Concerto No. 2 for Kanun and Orchestra: Ashkharums akh chim kashi
Khachatur Avetisyan, Karine Hovhannisyan, Armenian State Opera Orchestra
05:55
52
Armenian Folk Dances: No. 1, Findjan
Nikoghayos Tigranian, Mikael Ayrapetyan
01:49
53
Emerald Songs: VIII. Lullaby
Ramanos Melikian, Mariam Sarkissian, Artur Avanesov
03:07
54
Getme, Getme
Said Rustamov, Kronos Quartet
12:04
55
Piano Pieces, Series 2: No. 10, Lullaby of Shushani
Sarkis Barkhudarian, Mikael Ayrapetyan
02:38
56
Symphony No. 3, "Chamber Symphony"
Sulkhan Nasidze, Ingolstadt Georgian Chamber Orchestra, Ariel Zuckermann
19:06
57
Fantasia for Tuba and Piano
Vartan Adjemian, Chris Dickey, Karen Savage
05:58
58
Piano Concerto No. 4: I. Allegro non troppo
Vasif Adigezalov, Murad Adigezalzade, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky
12:09
59
Children's Album No. 1 "Pictures of Childhood": No. 5, Etude
Aram Khachaturian, Charlene Farrugia
01:27
60
7 Songs for Piano: No. 6, This Night, the Moonlit Night
Komitas, Mikael Ayrapetyan
01:21
61
Elegy
Arno Babadjanian, Mikael Ayrapetyan
04:04
62
Testament: Lento
Tigran Mansurian, Rosamunde Quartett
04:58
63
Tune from the Film by Lana Gogoberidze: When Almonds Blossomed
Giya Kancheli, Khatia Buniatishvili
02:08
64
Kor Arab (The Blind Arab)
Fikret Amirov, Yo-Yo Ma, Silkroad Ensemble
04:08
65
7 Krasavits (7 Beauties) Ballet Suite: I. Waltz
Kara Karayev, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky
04:09
66
Elegy
Arno Babajanyan, Mkhitar Ghazaryan
04:08
67
San Siz
Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra, Ismayil Hajiyev, Yaghob (Yaghoub) Zoroofchi
04:09
68
Trumpet Concerto
Alexander Arutiunian, Philip Smith, New York Philharmonic, Kurt Masur
14:59
69
Qaytağı (Lezginka)
Tofig Guliyev, Abuzar Manafzade, Polish Camerata Chamber Orchestra
02:51
70
Cello Sonata: I. Andante
Avet Terterian, Aznavoorian Duo
09:22
71
Piano Trio in F:II.Andante
Arno Babajanian, 中國愛樂樂團
06:29
72
Élégie
Eduard Abramian, Georgy Sarajian, Alan Hovhaness, Eduard Baghdasarian, Arno Babadjanian, Komitas, Godefroi Bernier
03:33
73
Legend of Love, Act I, Scene 2: Adagio
Arif Melikov, Valery Gergiev, Grand Symphony Orchestra of All-Union National Radio Service and Central Television Networks
04:06
74
Tsov Kentsaghuis
Vache Sharafyan, The Hilliard Ensemble
05:49
75
Concerto No. 2 for Cello and Orchestra
Adam Khudoyan, Symphony Orchestra of Armenian Television and Radio, Rafael Mangasaryan, Medea Abrahamyan
16:03
76
Three Musical Pictures: I. Dance of Sasun
Alexander Harutyunyan
02:21
77
Dgotsneri Par
Alexander Spendiaryan, Iakovos Kolanian
02:16
78
Simphony for String Orchestra and Timpani: I. Andante patetico. Allegro moderato
Edward Mirzoyan, Moscow State Symphony Orchestra of the Philharmonic Society, Kirill Kondrashin
10:42
79
Overture for Symphony Orchestra. Good Morning
Geghuni Chitchyan, Symphony Orchestra of Armenian Television and Radio, Emin Khachaturian
06:11
80
Postlude
Ghazaros Saryan
06:24
81
Yerangi: Ballet The Lake of Dreams (Sevan)
Grigor Yeghiazaryan, Symphony Orchestra of Armenian Television and Radio, Aram Katanyan
03:09
82
Amazons Ballet Suite (1998): III. Fema
Vakhtang Kakhidze, Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Jansug Kakhidze
01:02
83
Crimean Sketches, Op. 9: IV. Dance Song "Khaitarma"
Alexander Spendiarov, Alexei Belousov, Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
04:34
84
Sonate pour flûte et piano: II. Aria
Otar Taktakishvili, Sibel Kumru-Pensel, Anna Roumiantseva
04:57
85
Lullaby (Arr. for Violin and Piano by David Haroutunian)
Garbis Aprikian, Eva Zaïcik, David Haroutunian, Xénia Maliarevitch
03:04
86
Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh, Yo-Yo Ma
13:23
87
Nocturne
Eduard Bagdasarian, Lusine Khachatryan, Sergey Khachatryan
04:50
88
6 Miniatures (Arr. T. Batiashvili for Violin & Orchestra): No. 2, Suliko
Sulkhan Tsintsadze, Lisa Batiashvili, Georgisches Kammerorchester
02:32
89
Koussani yerk
Armen Tigranian, Garbis Aprikian, Choeur Sipan-Komitas, Orchestre français d'oratorio
02:04
90
Song
Artemi Ayvazyan, Медея Абрамян, Розалия Тандилян
02:45
91
Feux follets: I. If You Love Me
Artur Avanesov
01:28
92
Symphony No. 2: I. Maestoso "Martyros Saryan"
Boris Parsadanian, Grand Symphony Orchestra of TV and Radio, Yevgeny Svetlanov
16:57
93
Arshak II: I Desire
Dikran Tchouhadjian, Yerevan Radio Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Mangasarian, David Varjabed
02:14
94
Na tebja vzgljanu (I Will Look at You)
Dimitri Arakishvili, Zurab Sotkilava, All-Union Radio and Television Academic Russian Folk Instruments Orchestra, Nikolai Nekrasov
01:44
95
Khachaturian: Spartacus (Highlights from the Ballet): Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Aram Khachaturian, London Symphony Orchestra
09:54
96
K'eler, tsoler (Arr. V. Sargsyan for Piano)
Komitas, Yulia Ayrapetyan
02:32
97
Melody & Humoresque: Melody
Arno Babadjanian, Mikael Ayrapetyan
02:09
98
Requiem: Agnus Dei
Tigran Mansurian, RIAS Kammerchor, Munich Chamber Orchestra, Alexander Liebreich
03:41
99
Miniature No. 7
Giya Kancheli, Andrea Cortesi, Marco Venturi
02:22
100
Azerbaijan Capriccio
Fikret Amirov, Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky
08:46