The Sound of Greek Contemporary Classical
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
The Weeping Meadow
Eleni Karaindrou, Eleni Karaindrou Ensemble, String Orchestra La Camerata
03:56
2
The Concerto
Manos Hadjidakis
03:39
3
Kaimos
Mikis Theodorakis, Athens Bouzouki Singers, Athens Bouzouki Ensemble
05:07
4
Metastaseis
Iannis Xenakis, Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra, Arturo Tamayo
07:40
5
2 Classical Sketches: No. 2. Lamento
Yannis Markopoulos, Marc Grauwels, Sophie Hallynck, Brussels Virtuosi, Iannis Leonidakis
03:33
6
Récitations: No. 7, Récitation
Georges Aperghis, Martine Viard
03:52
7
Lament for Michelle, for Flute Solo
Theodore Antoniou, Nicolos Dimopoulos
03:21
8
Enantiodromia
Jani Christou, Oakland Symphony Orchestra, Gerhard Samuel
11:52
9
Styx
Anestis Logothetis, Kammerorchester des DZO, Emmerich Smola
08:44
10
Meeting Point
Calliope Tsoupaki, Tina Reynaert
03:11
11
Voices of Black Earth
Alexandros Markeas, Quatuor Zahir, Guillaume Berceau, Sandro Compagnon, Florent Louman, Joakim Ciesla
09:10
12
Prima Materia: I. Nigredo
Alexandros Mouzas, Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Miltos Logiadis
04:12
13
Two Piano Pieces 2005-6: β'
Anastassis Philippakopoulos, Nicolas Horvath
03:12
14
3 Nocturnes: No. 2, Der Mond
Arghyris Kounadis, Sappho, Akémi Karaki, International Kranichstein Chamber Ensemble, Bruno Maderna
03:21
15
Lelia doura
Aspasia Nasopoulou, Seldom Sene
06:03
16
Longtemps
Athanasia Tzanou, Matthias Schorn
04:13
17
The Destiny of the Soul
Athina Pavlaki-Pirounia, Iwona Glinka, Vicky Stylianou
10:42
18
Circles
Basil Athanasiadis
10:21
19
Sonatina
Christos Samaras, Evangelos Papadimitris
05:53
20
String Quartet No1: Prayer
Costas Eliadis, Athens Bridge Quartet
08:12
21
Strassenmusik Nr. 12, Op. 157 (For Sax And Bassoon Soloists)
Dimitri Nicolau, Paolo Carlini
13:35
22
Gedichte der Verdammten (Poems of the Damned): I. —
Dimitri Terzakis, Andres Maupoint
04:59
23
Anathema 1
Dimitris Andrikopoulos, Sérgio Carolino, João Barradas
09:50
24
Nostalgia
Dimitris Dragatakis, Lorenda Ramou
03:43
25
Song of Marsyas
Dimitris Themelis, Iwona Glinka, Vicky Stylianou
03:14
26
String Quartet No. 1 (II)
Dimitris Tsimpanos, NeoQuartet
10:58
27
Celestial Symphony No. 6, LRC 226: I. Journey in the Stars - Air
Dinos Constantinides, Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra, Stefanos Tsialis
06:09
28
Diathlassis
Fani Kossona, Katrin Zenz
06:15
29
Three Times the Love, Op. 43: 1/8 with Passion
George Couroupos, Erato Alakiozidou
03:19
30
Elegie
Giorgos Couroupos, Katrin Zenz
04:13
31
A Blackbird in the Cricket's Gorge
Giorgos Koumendakis, Aeolos Woodwind Quintet
07:27
32
The Nice Aegean Sea
Haralambos Platanou, Iwona Glinka
04:42
33
Visitor
Ioannis Kalantzis, Nikos Zarkos
04:30
34
melodies from the sea, Op. 86: V. whale
Konstantia Gourzi, Nils Mönkemeyer, William Youn
03:19
35
Sequences, Op. 84: In a Yannis Constantinidis Style
Leontios Hadjileontiadis, Erato Alakiozidou
03:59
36
Mercury Rising
Manos Charalabopoulos, Athens Bridge Quartet
06:33
37
Triptych
Manos Panayiotakis, Iwona Glinka, Renato Ripo, Vicky Stylianou
04:07
38
Batsheba. Eat the History!: r u here
Manos Tsangaris, Johanna Winkel, Elvira Bill, Julian Podger, Andreas Wolf, Christoph Grund, Simon Stockhausen, Anja Lais, Kate Strong, Olga Wascher
05:11
39
Exaposteilária (Live)
Michael Adamis, Cappella Romana, Alexander Lingas
05:27
40
Photonic constructions I
Minas Borboudakis, Ensemble Modern, Kasper de Roo
11:20
41
Citizens of Nowhere
Nickitas Demos, Jan Berry Baker, Kenneth Long
08:07
42
Stasichordon
Nickos Harizanos, Nikos Zarkos
03:59
43
Mnesique
Nicolas Tzortzis, 4 Elements
06:25
44
Piano Trio: III. Allegro - Moderato - Presto
Nikos Xanthoulis, Galan Trio
04:03
45
Litany
Panagiotis Theodossiou, Iwona Glinka
07:04
46
Kelados in D - for Flute and Clarinet
Spiros Mazis, George Skrivanos, Alexander Michaelidis
11:11
47
Crossings: ...Who Is the Third...
Stratis Minakakis, The Crossing, Donald Nally
03:49
48
Rhapsody of Pontos
Vasilis Tenidis, Theodore Kerkezos, Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra, Myron Michailidis
13:23
49
Water Tales Of The Dnieper Route
Vassilios Kokkas, Dimitrios Talarougas, Maria Tzanou, Vassilis Roupas, Carl Berstroem-Nielsen, Orchestra Of The Sea
16:39
50
24 Préludes, AKI 51: No. 9. Miss A. J. Eccentric (Andante con moto)
Yannis Andreou Papaioannou, Cyprien Katsaris
03:00
51
Fragmento II
Yannis Ioannidis, Katrin Zenz
03:46
52
Cyanic Outbursts
Yiorgos Vassilandonakis, Galan Trio
07:28
53
Ulysses' Gaze: 9. Ulysses' Theme - Litany
Eleni Karaindrou, Kim Kashkashian, Lefteris Chalkiadakis, String Orchestra
06:54
54
Dance With My Own Shadow
Manos Hadjidakis
03:24
55
Three Epitafios: No. 3, A Day in May
Mikis Theodorakis, John C. Williams
03:32
56
Jonchaies
Iannis Xenakis, Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra, Arturo Tamayo
15:58
57
Tin Ikona Sou
Yannis Markopoulos, Mario Frangoulis
03:09
58
Récitations: No. 9, Récitation
Georges Aperghis, Martine Viard
03:59
59
Fantasia in Memoriam
Theodore Antoniou, Nikos Zarkos
08:09
60
Phoenix Music
Jani Christou, Greek Radio Symphony Orchestra, Franz Litschauer
11:20
61
Styx für Zupforchester
Anestis Logothetis, Das Deutsche Zupforchester, Siegfried Behrend
08:38
62
Into Space
Calliope Tsoupaki, Black Pencil
06:43
63
Taximi, pour bouzouki et environnement informatique
Alexandros Markeas, Florentino Calvo
18:16
64
Prima Materia: II. Albedo
Alexandros Mouzas, Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Miltos Logiadis
07:34
65
Piano 1: I
Anastassis Philippakopoulos, Nicolas Horvath
03:04
66
Die verhexten Notenstander: Blues
Arghyris Kounadis, Katrin Zenz, Chara Iacovidou
03:21
67
Instant
Aspasia Nasopoulou, Roberto Genova, Antonio Pratsinakis
10:10
68
Affect
Athanasia Tzanou, János Négyesy
05:36
69
3 Miniatures: No. 3. Sad Pantomime
Athina Pavlaki-Pirounia, Iwona Glinka
03:33
70
Interrupted Dreams - for Sho, 20-Stringed Koto
Basil Athanasiadis, Keiko Hisamoto, Naomi Sato
11:45
71
5 Macedonian Songs (Version for Women's Choir) [Excerpts]: No. 4, Sleep, You Who Takes the Children Away
Christos Samaras, "Thamyriades" Female Vocal Ensemble of Polygyros Halkidiki, Maria Papageorgiou
04:36
72
String Quartet No1: Like a dream
Costas Eliadis, Athens Bridge Quartet
06:58
73
Zuki's Dance (Arr. by Alessandro Annunziata)
Dimitri Nicolau, Quatuor Alcan
04:52
74
Erotikon
Dimitri Terzakis, Halina Lukomska, Hermut Giesser, Egon Stegemoller, Klaus Heitz
09:16
75
Little Ballad
Dimitris Dragatakis, Maria - Lida Karapanou
06:05
76
Fantasia
Dimitris Themelis, Iwona Glinka
03:38
77
Songbird
Dimitris Tsimpanos, Iwona Glinka
06:00
78
Delphic Hymn
Dinos Constantinides, Theofilos Sotiriades & Dinos Constantinides
04:50
79
Three Times the Love, Op. 43: 13/8 with Love
George Couroupos, Erato Alakiozidou
04:44
80
Mediterranean Desert: No. 1, From Tethys to the Mediterranean
Giorgos Koumendakis, Zoe Samsarelou
05:03
81
3 Fantasias: No. 3. —
Haralambos Platanou, Iwona Glinka, Vicky Stylianou
04:12
82
wind whispers, Op. 85: I. raindrops
Konstantia Gourzi, William Youn
03:43
83
Quartet No. 1: No. 3, Variation II. The dream
Leontios Hadjileontiadis, New Hellenic Quartet
04:39
84
Waltz By The River
Eleni Karaindrou, Maria Bildea, Sergiu Nastasa, Renato Ripo, Vangelis Christopoulos, Spyros Kazianis, Antonis Lagos, Dinos Hadjiiordanou, Camerata, Friends Of Music Orchestra
03:33
85
O Kemal
Manos Hadjidakis, Mario Frangoulis
04:15
86
Ode to Zeus from Canto Olympico - Instrumental
Mikis Theodorakis, John Williams, Boston Pops Orchestra
03:42
87
Rebonds A
Iannis Xenakis, Christoph Sietzen
07:47
88
24 Pyrrichioi Dances: Pyrrichios Dance No. 13, "Nemesis"
Yannis Markopoulos, Marc Grauwels, Brussels Philharmonic, Michel Tilkin
07:17
89
Récitations: Récitation 3
Georges Aperghis, Héloïse Werner
03:21
90
Hommage: II. Dream of the Neighbourhood Youngsters
Theodore Antoniou, Dimitris Soukaras, Audentia Ensemble, Ryan Bair
03:29
91
Symphony No. 1: Pt. I
Jani Christou, Athens State Orchestra, Alec Sherman
13:10
92
Globus
Anestis Logothetis, Katrin Zenz
05:59
93
Aerinon - Arr. for recorder quartet by BRISK Recorder Quartet
Calliope Tsoupaki, Brisk Recorder Quartet
03:35
94
Dimotika: No. 4, Kato ston aghio
Alexandros Markeas, Ars Nova, La Maîtrise Boréale, Choeur d'enfants de Poitiers, Philippe Naon, Isabelle Soccoja
05:39
95
Prima Materia: III. Rubedo
Alexandros Mouzas, Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Miltos Logiadis
04:34
96
Piano 3: A
Anastassis Philippakopoulos, Nicolas Horvath
11:50
97
Hidden City: Olinda
Aspasia Nasopoulou, Erato Alakiozidou
03:02
98
Lament
Athina Pavlaki-Pirounia, Iwona Glinka
04:38
99
Clouds That I Like - for Female Voice, Sho, 20-Stringed Koto, Violin, Viola, Cello
Basil Athanasiadis, Shie Shoji, Keiko Hisamoto, Naomi Sato, Ryoko Arai
16:12