The Sound of New Zealand Classical
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
Torua
Gillian Whitehead, Hilary Hahn, Cory Smythe
04:12
2
From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs: I. The Invocation of the Sea
Gareth Farr, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
08:31
3
Lullaby
Alfred Hill, Roger Woodward
03:04
4
One Study One Summary: I. Etude
John Psathas, Alexej Gerassimez, Julius Heise
06:23
5
Peregrinations
Eve de Castro-Robinson, Tzenka Dianova, Vesa-Matti Leppänen, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Kenneth Young
18:22
6
Forest
Douglas Lilburn, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Judd
15:57
7
Underwater Music, III. Dolphins
Anthony Ritchie, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Hamish McKeich
03:56
8
3 Celebrations: II. At the Bay
Jenny McLeod, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Uwe Grodd
06:25
9
Symphony No. 6 "Last Letter": No. 1, Last Letter Home
Ross Harris, Fiona Campbell, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, Giordano Bellincampi
05:51
10
Carol to Saint Stephen
Jack Body, New Zealand Youth Choir
08:48
11
Concert Piece
Anthony Watson, La Belle Alliance, Tessa Petersen, John Van Buskirk
07:26
12
Seringapatam
Bruce Paine, Gunter Herbig
04:32
13
Dream Lines for Viola and Piano
Chris Cree Brown, Robert Ashworth, Sarah Watkins
12:00
14
Gravitas
Chris Gendall, The Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Miguel Harth-Bedoya
08:16
15
Erebus: Erebus (New Zealand)
Christopher Adams, Antonietta Loffredo
05:27
16
I Am Not Yours
David N. Childs, Florida All-State Women's Chorus, Lois Van Dam, Meg Frazier
04:32
17
Hikurangi Sunrise
Christopher Marshall, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Hamish McKeich
09:27
18
Rhapsody in brass
Dean Goffin, Nes Musikkforening, Thorbjørn Lunde
11:47
19
Tango
David Farquhar, Martin Riseley, Jian Liu
04:21
20
Peace Song
Dorothy Buchanan, Kathryn Tremills, Toronto Children's Chorus
03:32
21
Wind Chimes: Wind Chimes
Denis Smalley
06:47
22
Behold the Narrows from the Hill
Dwayne Bloomfield, New Zealand National Youth Brass Band, Nigel Weeks
12:54
23
Four Concert Studies No. 3
Edwin Carr, Lixin Zhang
03:47
24
Weeping Mist
Frank Hutchens, Tamara Anna Cislowska
04:49
25
Musical Party
Gary Daverne, Champion New Zealand Accordionists, Stephanie Poole, Auckland Symphony Orchestra
08:18
26
The Three Musketeers Suite: I. Aramis - The Student. Introduction and Fugue
George Hespe, Black Dyke Band, Derek Broadbent
04:09
27
Pounamu
Helen Fisher, Elise Bradley, Richard Nunns, TOWER Voices New Zealand, Karen Grylls
07:40
28
The Earth Has Cost Us Ten Heavens
Jason Kaminski, Alexander Ivashkin
08:16
29
String Quartet in Three Movements: III. In manus tuas, Domine, commendo spiritum meum
John Elmsly, Jade String Quartet
07:40
30
Hauturu (Where the Winds Rest) [Arr. G. Herbig for Guitar]
John Rimmer, Gunter Herbig
10:04
31
Suite No. 1 for String Orchestra: III. Intrada and Fugue
John Ritchie, Donald Armstrong, New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
07:05
32
Dancing Alone
Kenneth Young, Michael Houstoun
04:07
33
Flight of the Albatross
Larry Pruden, La Belle Alliance, Tessa Petersen, John Van Buskirk
03:00
34
Guitar Suite: III. Whispers
John Elmsly, Gunter Herbig
03:21
35
Time Rustling (For Piano and Fixed Media Electronics)
Leonie Holmes, Henry Wong Doe
09:50
36
Lento for Violin
Lyell Cresswell, Sara Trickey
03:12
37
Di Primavera: I. Lively and steadily
Maria Grenfell, Karin Schaupp, Claire Edwardes
03:03
38
Hau
Martin Lodge, Horomona Horo, Richard Nunns, James Tennant
08:33
39
Machine Noises
Michael Norris, Henry Wong Doe
06:49
40
Time And Tide
Miriama Young, 2018 Sydney Symphony Fellows
10:18
41
Cube: II. Hubs
Murray Hickman, Strike
04:18
42
Emic II. Lost
Penelope Axtens, Henry Wong Doe
03:41
43
Widowmaker (the Falling)
Peter Scholes, Kathryn Moorhead, NZTrio, Yoshiko Tsuruta, Rob Thorne
10:14
44
Carey: A Wish - I. Preludio
Ross Carey, Kazuhito Yamashita
04:57
45
Terrain vague
Samuel Holloway, Henry Wong Doe
03:06
46
The Audio Birth Project: No. 2. Astonishing Sense of Being Taken Over by Something far Greater than Me
Susan Frykberg, Nancy DiNovo, Andrew Czink
08:51
47
Waipoua
Gareth Farr, Mary Scott, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
05:02
48
II. To Yelasto Paidi
John Psathas, Marc Taddei, New Zealand Symphony
08:02
49
Pearls of the Sea
Eve de Castro-Robinson, Bridget Douglas, Carolyn Mills
08:43
50
Aotearoa
Douglas Lilburn, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Judd
08:12
51
Lullaby for Matthew
Gillian Whitehead, Dan Poynton
04:04
52
Symphony No. 6, I. Crisis
Anthony Ritchie, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Hamish McKeich
13:35
53
3 Celebrations: I. Journey through Mountain Parklands
Jenny McLeod, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Uwe Grodd
05:08
54
Requiem for the Fallen: Introduction. Maimai Apakura
Ross Harris, Horomona Horo, Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Rolf Gjelsten, New Zealand String Quartet, Karen Grylls
03:13
55
African Strings: II. Kora. Chedo
Jack Body, Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty
06:19
56
As Night Falls - Poem for Orchestra
Alfred Hill, Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Wilfred Lehmann
03:43
57
Viola Sonata: IV. Dance
Anthony Watson, Timothy Deighton
06:30
58
4 Māori Folk Songs: No. 1, Hine e Hine
Bruce Paine, Gunter Herbig
03:53
59
The Watertable
Chris Cree Brown, Bridget Douglas
08:26
60
Suite: 3. Tango
Chris Gendall, NZ String Quartet
06:14
61
Release
Christopher Adams, La Belle Alliance, Tessa Petersen, John Van Buskirk
04:16
62
Song of Ruth
David N. Childs, Florida All-State Women's Chorus, Tommy Miller, Andrew Larson
05:06
63
Dark Night of the Soul (Live)
Christopher Marshall, Rutgers Kirkpatrick Choir, Patrick Gardner
09:35
64
The Light of the World
Dean Goffin, Amsterdam Staff Band of the Salvation Army, Dick Krommenhoek
07:00
65
Prospero Dreaming
David Farquhar, Gunter Herbig
07:40
66
Flute Song for the Birds
Dorothy Buchanan, Bridget Douglas
07:04
67
Waiheke Island - Andante Molto
Edwin Carr, The Amoris Consort
04:24
68
Fairy Ships
Frank Hutchens, Tamara Anna Cislowska
03:50
69
YOUTH OF AUCKLAND
Gary Daverne, Musique militaire Grand Ducale, André Reichling
11:27
70
The 3 Musketeers: I. Introduction and Fugue (Aramis - The Student)
George Hespe, New Zealand National Youth Brass Band, Nigel Weeks
03:40
71
O Little One
Helen Fisher, HFisher/Edmond, Jenny Wollerman, Jian Liu
03:58
72
Guitar Suite: IV. Roundabout
John Elmsly, Gunter Herbig
04:21
73
Hammerheads
John Rimmer, Estrella
10:02
74
Waipiro
Gareth Farr, New Zealand National Youth Brass Band, Nigel Weeks
09:39
75
Kyoto
John Psathas, Svet Stoyanov, Ksenija Komljenović, Kiril Angelov, Matthew Nichols, Mitya Nilov
08:16
76
This Liquid Drift of Light
Eve de Castro-Robinson, Henry Wong Doe
03:50
77
Dialogue 1
John Elmsly, Bridget Douglas, Rachel Thomson
11:07
78
Poroporoaki
Gillian Whitehead, New Zealand String Quartet
07:26
79
Drysdale Overture
Douglas Lilburn, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Judd
10:29
80
Underwater Music, I. Seahorses
Anthony Ritchie, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Hamish McKeich
03:55
81
Rock Concerto: I. To Distant Friends: Allegro molto
Jenny McLeod, Eugene Albulescu, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Uwe Grodd
07:47
82
Ricochet
Ross Harris, Strike
07:39
83
African Strings: I. Valiha I. Ramandriana
Jack Body, Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty
06:28
84
String Quartet No. 11 in D Minor: I. Andantino - Lento - Allegro
Alfred Hill, Dominion String Quartet
08:29
85
Sea Suite: I. Sea Life
Bruce Paine, Gunter Herbig
04:27
86
Doldrums
Chris Cree Brown, Alexander Ivashkin
06:57
87
Inward Goes
Chris Gendall, Luca Manghi
07:21