The Sound of German Orchestra
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 "Choral": III. Adagio molto e cantabile
Ludwig van Beethoven, Gewandhausorchester, Riccardo Chailly
12:51
2
Tristan und Isolde, WWV 90: Prelude
Richard Wagner, Staatskapelle Dresden, Carlos Kleiber
10:33
3
Ave verum corpus, K. 618 - Live
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein, Bavarian Radio Chorus
03:58
4
Swan Lake (Suite), Op. 20a, TH. 219: I. Scene - Swan Theme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Berliner Philharmoniker, Mstislav Rostropovich
03:03
5
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor: Allegro molto
Johannes Brahms, Staatskapelle Berlin
03:17
6
Carmen Suite No. 1: Prélude
Georges Bizet, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay
03:51
7
Russian Winter
Yury Kunets, Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Lee Holdridge
03:05
8
Symphony No. 94 in G major Hob 1/94 "Surprise": II. Andante
Joseph Haydn, Bamberg Symphony, Alfred Scholz
06:28
9
Divertimento in D Major, K. 136, "Salzburg Symphony No. 1": I. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Munich Radio Orchestra, Ulf Schirmer
04:10
10
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46. Incidental music to Peer Gynt by Ibsen: I. Morning Mood
Edvard Grieg, WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln, Eivind Aadland
04:04
11
Jazz Suite No. 2: VI. Waltz No. 2
Dmitri Shostakovich, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Steven Sloane
03:38
12
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14, V. Dream of a Witches' Sabbath
Hector Berlioz, Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Eliahu Inbal
09:54
13
Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor: I. Trauermarsch. In gemessenem Schritt. Streng. Wie ein Kondukt
Gustav Mahler, SWR Symphony Orchestra, Michael Gielen
13:10
14
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Johann Strauss II, Bavarian State Orchestra, Carlos Kleiber
07:40
15
The Planets, Op. 32: IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Gustav Holst, Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sir Roger Norrington
07:47
16
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, Op. 29, "Polish": II. Allegro moderato e semplice
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Gürzenich Orchester Köln, Dmitri Kitayenko
07:27
17
Lontano
György Ligeti, North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Günter Wand
09:25
18
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3: II. 02 II. Andante
Walter Kaufmann, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, David Robert Coleman, Elisaveta Blumina
09:44
19
Le sacre du printemps, K015: I. L'adoration de la terre: No. 2, Les augures printaniers
Igor Stravinsky, NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester, Krzysztof Urbański
03:23
20
Minuetto
Luigi Boccherini, Berliner Symphoniker, Eduardo Marturet
03:52
21
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67: I. Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven, Dresdner Philharmonie, Herbert Kegel
07:16
22
Eine Alpensinfonie, Op. 64, TrV 233: No. 1, Nacht
Richard Strauss, Hr-sinfonieorchester, Andrés Orozco-Estrada
03:36
23
Tristan und Isolde, WWV 90: Prelude - Live at Bayreuther Festspiele / 1966
Richard Wagner, Bayreuth Festival Orchestra, Karl Böhm
10:38
24
Tragic Overture
Johannes Brahms, Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra, Urs Schneider
12:29
25
Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 52, MWV A18 "Lobgesang": Ib. Allegretto un poco agitato
Felix Mendelssohn, NDR Radiophilharmonie, Andrew Manze
05:56
26
Feuille d'images (Version for Orchestra): No. 1. Confidence
Louis Aubert, Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Leif Segerstam
03:13
27
An der schönen, blauen Donau - Walzer, Op. 314 - Donauwalzer
Johann Strauss II, RIAS-Symphonie-Orchester, Ferenc Fricsay
09:25
28
Requiem: II. Kyrie
György Ligeti, WDR Sinfonieorchester, WDR Rundfunkchor Köln, SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart, Peter Eötvös
06:52
29
Symphony No. 5 in F Major, Op. 76, B. 54: I. Allegro, ma non troppo
Antonín Dvořák, Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken-Kaiserslautern, Karel Mark Chichon
13:06
30
Symphony "Mathis der Maler": I. Engelkonzert (Angelic Concert)
Paul Hindemith, NDR Sinfonieorchester, Christoph Eschenbach
09:24
31
Suite bergamasque: III. Clair de lune (Arr. A. Caplet for orchestra)
Claude Debussy, Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Max Pommer
04:15
32
Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune
Andre Caplet, Claude Debussy, Gustave Cloez, Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam
04:35
33
Pictures and Tales Suite: IV. Sleep, Baby, Sleep
Karl Weigl, Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Jurgen Bruns
03:34
34
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: I. Allegro non troppo
Johannes Brahms, Philharmonia Hungarica, Libor Pešek
15:32
35
Frau Luna 1. Akt: I. 1. Ouvertüre
Paul Lincke, WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln, Helmuth Froschauer
04:56
36
Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103
Richard Wagner, MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jun Markl
19:26
37
Overture in A Major, Op. 10
Albéric Magnard, Philharmonisches Orchester Freiburg, Fabrice Bollon
11:41
38
Symphony No. 25 in G Minor, K. 183: I. Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Stuttgart Philharmonic Orchestra, Dan Ettinger
07:41
39
Serenade für Streicher, Op. 22, B. 52: I. Moderato
Antonín Dvořák, Berlin Chamber Orchestra, Peter Wohlert
04:03
40
Chamber Symphony No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 110a (Arr. R. Barshai for Orchestra): I. Largo
Dmitri Shostakovich, Deutsche Radio Philharmonie, Pietari Inkinen
05:38
41
Overture in G Minor, WAB 98
Anton Bruckner, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken, Stanisław Skrowaczewski
11:43
42
Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor: II. Stürmisch bewegt. Mit größter Vehemenz
Gustav Mahler, Düsseldorfer Symphoniker, Ádám Fischer
14:31
43
Jazz Suite No 2 (Suite für Varieté Orchester): 7. Walzer
Dmitri Shostakovich, Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt, Howard Griffiths
03:46
44
Fur die ganze Welt
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr., Göttingen Symphony Orchestra, Christian Simonis
08:10
45
Symphony No. 3: I. 1. Allegro moderato, maestoso
Aram Khachaturian, Robert Schumann Philharmonie, Frank Beermann
06:10
46
Symphony No. 6 in A Minor "Tragic": III. Andante moderato
Gustav Mahler, Essener Philharmoniker, Tomáš Netopil
15:52
47
Serenade No. 13 in G Major, K. 525 "Eine kleine Nachtmusik": I. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Leipzig, Max Pommer
07:47
48
Die Walküre: Walkürenritt - Arr. for Orchestra by Andreas Tarkmann
Richard Wagner, Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Daniel Klajner
03:56
49
Carnevalslaunen (Polka schnell)
Carl Millöcker, Nürnberger Philharmoniker, Christian Simonis
03:04
50
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: I. Allegro non troppo
Johannes Brahms, Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg, Simone Young
19:57
51
Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, "From the New World": I. Adagio - Allegro molto
Antonín Dvořák, Göttinger Symphonie Orchester, Nicholas Milton
09:33
52
Symphony No. 3 in G Minor, Op. 36: II. Adagio cantabile
Louise Farrenc, North German Radio Symphony, Hannover, Johannes Goritzki
09:26
53
Colonial Dance (Version for Orchestra)
Florence Beatrice Price, Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen, John Jeter
04:19
54
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: I. Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven, Hamburg Symphony Orchestra, Peter Holzmann
07:15
55
Massenet: Thaïs, Act 2: Méditation
Jules Massenet, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart, Sir Neville Marriner, Hans Kalafusz
05:05
56
Intermezzo for String Orchestra, Op. 8
Franz Schreker, Bochumer Symphoniker, Steven Sloane
07:10
57
Girl Crazy / Act I: Ouverture
George Gershwin, WDR Funkhausorchester, Wayne Marshall
05:42
58
Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D Major, BWV 1069: I. Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach, Kammerorchester Berlin, Helmut Koch
09:42
59
Huapango
José Pablo Moncayo, SWR Rundfunkorchester Kaiserslautern, Klaus Arp
08:02
60
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 11, J. 98: III. Finale. Presto
Carl Maria von Weber, Hamburger Symphoniker, Siegfried Köhler, Maria Littauer
07:24
61
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, WAB 103 (original 1873 version, ed. L. Nowak): II. Adagio: Feierlich
Anton Bruckner, Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Simone Young
19:20
62
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140 "Sleepers Wake": Zion hört die Wächter singen (Chorale)
Johann Sebastian Bach, Kammerorchester des Saarländischen Rundfunks, Chor Der Musikhochschule Saarbrücken, Karl Ristenpart, Orchestre De La Sarre
04:15
63
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Modest Mussorgsky, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Igor Markevitch
10:24
64
Der ferne Klang, Act I: Vorspiel
Franz Schreker, Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester, Sebastian Weigle
03:44
65
Symphony No. 6 In C Major, D. 589: III. Scherzo
Franz Schubert, Klassische Philharmonie Bonn, Heribert Beissel
06:44
66
Idomeneo, K. 366: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Kölner Akademie, Michael Alexander Willens
04:46
67
March in D Minor, WAB 96
Anton Bruckner, Beethoven Orchester Bonn, Stefan Blunier
04:51
68
Symphony in D Minor, SchL deest: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Carl Loewe, Jena Philharmonic Orchestra, Simon Gaudenz
08:28
69
Symphony No 3 op. 36 Lento e largo - Tranquilissimo
Henryk Górecki, Baden-Baden Symphony Orchestra, Teresa Erb, Werner Stiefel
08:51
70
Sinfonia concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: III. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Kölner Rundfunk-Sinfonie-Orchester, Otto Ackermann, Arthur Grumiaux, William Primrose
05:48
71
Symphony No. 11 in G Minor, Op. 103 "The Year 1905": II. The Ninth of January. Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich, SWR Symphonieorchester, Eliahu Inbal
18:09
72
Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 27 "Lenore": II. Second Movement
August Klughardt, Anhaltische Philharmonie, Manfred Mayrhofer, Klaus Arp
13:15
73
Symphony No. 4 "An Earth": I. Magma - Live
Tobias PM Schneid, Augsburger Philharmoniker, Domonkos Heja
08:05
74
Symphony No. 25 in D-Flat Major: II. Moderato
Nikolai Myaskovsky, Bergische Symphoniker, Daniel Huppert
04:58
75
Gaspard de la nuit for Orchestera: I. Ondine
Maurice Ravel, Bielefelder Philharmoniker, Alexander Kalaidczic
06:33
76
Shams: I. Mordant
Jean Denis Michat, Brandenburger Symphoniker, Asya Fateyeva, Michael Helmrath
05:39
77
Symphonie No. 7 in E-Sharp Minor: V. Rondo - Finale
Gustav Mahler, Bremer Philharmoniker, Markus Poschner
17:50
78
España: Espana
Emmanuel Chabrier, Dessau Anhalt Philharmonic Orchestra, Antony Hermus
06:30
79
Three Worlds: Music from Woolf Works / Orlando: Morphology
Max Richter, Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg, Robert Ziegler
03:06
80
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: III. Adagio
Sergei Rachmaninoff, Dortmunder Philharmoniker, Gabriel Feltz
15:26
81
Gaspard de la nuit (arr. M. Constant for orchestra): I. Ondine
Marius Constant, Maurice Ravel, Duisburger Philharmoniker, Jonathan Darlington
06:47
82
Konzert für Klavier und Orchester in G Minor, Op. 108: III. Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
Thomas Schmidt-Kowalski, Erzgebirgische Philharmonie Aue, Naoshi Takahashi, Julian Riem
08:25
83
Symphony No. 1 in D Major "Titan": III. Feierlich und gemessen, ohne zu schleppen (Live)
Gustav Mahler, Festspielorchester des Gustav Mahler Fest Kassel, Ádám Fischer
11:43
84
Sea Songs
Ralph Vaughan Williams, Frankfurt Brandenburg State Orchestra, Walter Hilgers
03:54
85
Donna Diana: Overture (Live)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek, Kiel Philharmonic Orchestra, Ulrich Windfuhr
05:56
86
2. Sarabande
Edvard Grieg, Klassische Philharmonie NordWest
03:34
87
Orphée aux enfers: Ouverture
Jacques Offenbach, Leipziger Symphonieorchester, Nicolas Krüger
09:17
88
Ouvertüre "Die Hebriden" Op. 26: Ouvertüre "Die Hebriden" Op. 26
Felix Mendelssohn, Loh-Orchester Sondershausen
10:46
89
Symphony No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 32: I. Allegro moderato
Friedrich Gernsheim, Mainz Philharmonic State Orchestra, Hermann Bäumer
15:26
90
Strauss: Spärenklänge, Walzer
Josef Strauss, Mannheimer Philharmoniker
09:04
91
Symphony No. 4 in B Minor (Reconstructed by S. Malzew): I. Allegro appassionato
Emilie Mayer, Neubrandenburg Philharmonie, Stefan Malzew
11:22
92
Sinfonie in g-Moll op. 6 Nr. 6: 1. Allegro
Johann Christian Bach, Neue Philharmonie Westfalen, Bernhard Forck
03:12
93
Symphonic Serenade in B-Flat Major, Op. 39: III. Lento religioso
Erich Wolfgang Korngold, North West German Philharmonic Orchestra, Werner Andreas Albert
10:43
94
Symphony in D Minor, Op. 20: I. Allegro
Albert Dietrich, Oldenburg State Orchestra, Alexander Rumpf
13:07
95
Festina Lente
Arvo Pärt, Orchester Der Beethovenhalle Bonn, Dennis Russell Davies
05:24
96
Der Graf von Luxemburg, Act II Scene 5: Walzer-intermezzo
Franz Lehár, Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Inbal
03:24
97
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 10, B. 34: I. Allegro moderato
Antonín Dvořák, Philharmonie Südwestfalen, Nabil Shehata
11:46
98
Wiener Sinfonie in F Major, Op. 110: I. Allegro moderato
Paul Graener, Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera, Eric Solen
09:22
99
Prelude
Philip Glass, Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt, Opernchor des Theaters Erfurt, Dennis Russell Davies
05:06
100
Drei Orchestersätze, "Andante Con Moto Efo": 3. Satz
Günter Buhles, Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Ulm, James Allen Gähres
03:30