The Sound of Danish Contemporary Classical
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
Echo-Zone Trilogy: Zone II - Repercussion
Per Nørgård, Safri Duo
07:00
2
Let Me Tell You, Pt. III: I Know You Are There
Hans Abrahamsen, Barbara Hannigan, Andris Nelsons, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
01:01
3
Six Intermezzi: VI. Roses in Landscape (Maja Lisa Engelhardt)
Bent Sørensen, Quattro Mani
02:02
4
Trombone Concerto No. 12, Op. 52: Allegro moderato -
Vagn Holmboe, Jesper Juul Sorensen, Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Henrik Vagn Christensen
05:29
5
String Quartet No. 11 "No Ground": I. —
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Kronos Quartet
01:51
6
Tjenerindens Fortaelling (the Handmaid's Tale): Symposium Prologue [2195 AD] [Offred, Handmaids]
Poul Ruders, Marianne Rorholm, Hanne Fischer, Poul Elming, Ulla Kudsk-Jensen, Anne Margrethe Dahl, Djina Mai-Mai, Lise-Lotte Nielsen, Annita Wadsholt, Susanne Resmark
05:12
7
In-Side-Out-Side-In
Simon Steen-Andersen, Francesco Palmieri
09:30
8
Se, nu stiger solen af havets skod (arr. B. Holten for chorus)
Bo Holten, Oluf Ring, Musica Ficta
04:28
9
Ritus III - Piseq: Piseq - Ritus III
Niels Rosing-Schow, DuoDenum
14:22
10
Levitation
Søren Nils Eichberg, Hilary Hahn, Cory Smythe
04:13
11
Nordisk hymne (The Nordic Hymn)
Sunleif Rasmussen, Tóra Vestergaard, Brahe Ensemble
03:18
12
The Last Mulberry
Anders Koppel, Benjamin Koppel, Scott Colley, Brian Blade, Martin Yates, Odense Symphony Orchestra
12:26
13
Country, Pt. 1: No. 1, We Will Dissolve
Niels Rønsholdt, Jakob Kullberg, Annekei, Orkiestra Muzyki Nowej, Szymon Bywalec
03:01
14
Nachtmusik: I. Nachtstück (Live)
Allan Gravgaard Madsen, Christina Åstrand, Per Salo, Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Ryan Bancroft
16:44
15
The Four Seasons After Vivaldi (After Op. 8 No. 3, RV 293 "Autumn"): I. Allegro
Karl Aage Rasmussen, Fredrik From, Concerto Copenhagen, Magnus Fryklund
04:57
16
Clarinet Concerto, Op. 35: II. Andante quasi fantasia
Herman D. Koppel, Louis Cahuzac, Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Erik Tuxen
07:55
17
Estampie: III. —
Ole Buck, Wood’N’Flutes
04:01
18
Du sender os et skær
Ib Nørholm, Sankt Annæ Pigekor, Claus Vestergaard Jensen, Erling Pedersen
04:07
19
Nordic Broken 1
Ejnar Kanding, Messiaen Quartet Copenhagen
10:11
20
Confetti: No. 11 Andantino
Leif Kayser, Soren Kaas Claesson, Geir Draugsvoll, Lise-Lotte Nielsen
03:27
21
10 Impromptus: No. 10. Con dolcessa
Jørgen Jersild, Nils-Erik Sparf, David Härenstam
02:08
22
C'est la mer melée au soleil
Erik Højsgaard, Niklas Johansen
13:33
23
Så tag mit hjerte
Michael Bojesen, DR PigeKoret
03:12
24
Symphony No. 5, Op. 61, "Ellipsen": I. Moderato ma non troppo -
Niels Viggo Bentzon, Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Ole Schmidt
07:31
25
Cello Concerto, Op. 26: II. Adagio – allegro con brio – adagio
Svend Westergaard, Erling Blöndal Bengtsson, Ole Schmidt, Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
09:04
26
Fragile
Carsten Bo Eriksen, My Beautiful Decay 1973, American Contemporary Music Ensemble
03:23
27
Music for Percussion and Viola, Op. 18
Axel Borup-Jørgensen, Anette Slaatto, Christina Bjørkøe, Ekkozone, Mathias Reumert
12:10
28
Peace
Peter Bruun, Svanholm Singers, Sofia Söderberg
07:20
29
5 Momenti mobile: No. 1, Allegro con passione sostenuto
Martin Lohse, Christina Åstrand, Toke Møldrup, Bjarke Mogensen, Claudio Jacomucci, David Lau Magnussen
03:59
30
4 Hyperrealistic Songs for Quintet: No. 4, —
Christian Winther Christensen, defunensemble
03:39
31
Min Døde Hest
Henning Christiansen
08:31
32
Light Imprisoned: I. —
Anders Nordentoft, Henrik Brendstrup, Arhus Sinfonietta, Soren Kinch Hansen
02:48
33
An Amerikaner in Danmark
Andy Pape, Odense Symphony Orchestra, Henrik Vagn Christensen
14:51
34
Tiefe
Bent Lorentzen, Frank Reinecke
09:37
35
Betesda-søjlernes buegang
Bernhard Christensen, Sankt Annæ Pigekor, Claus Vestergaard Jensen
05:13
36
Ave Maria
Bernhard Lewkovitch, Svanholm Singers, Sofia Soderberg Eberhard
01:40
37
Agnetes latter (Agnete's Laughter): V. Landet kalder (Call of the Land)
Birgitte Alsted
10:23
38
For Cello & for Brian Friisholm - Tempo Guisto
Bo Gunge, Brian Friisholm
03:15
39
Strategies 3
Carl Bergstrøm-Nielsen, Robin Rimbaud, Kwartludium
08:34
40
Canzoni a Ballo, Allegro Finale
Erik Norby, Danish Concert Band, Jorgen Misser Jensen
02:07
41
Skyward - Fanfare and Anthem
Frederik Magle, Prinsens Musikkorps, Peter Ettrup Larsen
04:57
42
Han står på Oliebjerget
Erling Bjerno, Det kongelige danske Musikkonservatoriums Børnekor, Margrete Enevold
03:03
43
Tableaux: No. 2. Les enfants: Andante
Finn Lykkebo, Carl Petersson
01:35
44
12 Duos for Violins, Op. 60: No. 8, Balkan Musing
Gregers Brinch, Jonathan Truscott, Josef Gazsi
02:24
45
10 Tankevaekkende Udsagn (10 Suggestive Utterances): No. 4. Skakbrik (Chessman)
Gudrun Lund, Warme-Quartet
00:41
46
Multiple Forms
Ivar Frounberg, Geir Draugsvoll, Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Frans Rasmussen
13:33
47
Cascade
Hanne Ørvad, The Royal Danish Brass Ensemble
09:28
48
Capriccio - Adagio - Presto
Jesper Koch, Brian Friisholm
05:04
49
Prefer
Jexper Holmen, Frode Andersen
05:23
50
Helligånden
John Frandsen, Helligåndskirkens Kor
02:34
51
Trækfuglen: III. —
Karsten Fundal, Christina Bjørkøe
02:55
52
Barcarole
Lars Aksel Bisgaard, Carl Petersson
03:12
53
To Forget You Is To Forget My Name
Lars Graugaard, Odense Symphony Orchestra, András Adorján, Jan Wagner
23:38
54
Octagonal Room: VIII. Stesso tempo
Lars Hegaard, Jesper Sivebæk, Alba String Quartet
01:16
55
Yemaya
Louis Aguirre, Adam Ørvad
15:59
56
Konzertstuck fur Orgel, Op. 3: II. Largo
Matthias Ronnefeld, Jens E Christensen
03:39
57
Le Chemin de Diamant
Mogens Christensen, Bjorn Malmqvist, Niklaas Veltman
08:34
58
Ranos
Morten Olsen, Frode Andersen
10:47
59
Perpetuum mobile
Niels Marthinsen, Nordlys Ensemble
06:43
60
The Acc's Low Track
Simon Christensen, Frode Andersen
04:04
61
Excursion With Detours (1984)
Steen Pade, Mogens Ellegaard, Ole Schmidt
09:22
62
Benedictus
Stefán Arason, Concert Clemens, Carsten Seyer-Hansen
04:23
63
Flowerfall
Svend Hvidtfelt Nielsen, Danish Chamber Players, Henrik Vagn Christensen
12:15
64
Three Sax Pieces, I. Con moto
Svend Nielsen, Jutlandia Saxophone Quartet
06:30
65
Il Giardino Magico
Tage Nielsen, Peter Eros, Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
08:40
66
Moonchild's Dream/Traum des Mondkindes/Rêve de la fille lunaire
Thomas Koppel, Michala Petri, Okko Kamu, English Chamber Orchestra
19:18
67
The Distance Between Us
Tróndur Bogason, Aldubaran
17:00
68
Echo-Zone Trilogy: Zone III - Reminder
Per Nørgård, Safri Duo
01:45
69
Let Me Tell You, Pt. I: Let Me Tell You How It Was
Hans Abrahamsen, Barbara Hannigan, Andris Nelsons, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
03:50
70
St Matthew Passion: I. In veils of mist
Bent Sørensen, The Norwegian Soloists' Choir, Grete Pedersen, Ensemble Allegria
10:52
71
3 Stages: No. 2. I skovene (In the Woods)
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Ars Nova Copenhagen, Paul Hillier
04:16
72
Trombone Concerto No. 12, Op. 52: Allegro molto
Vagn Holmboe, Jesper Juul Sorensen, Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Henrik Vagn Christensen
07:08
73
Star-Prelude
Poul Ruders, Bolette Roed, David Hildebrandt, Peter Navarro-Alonso, Alpha
03:22
74
Windgeboren: III. Hymn "… sed signifer sanctus Michael repraesentet eas in lucem sanctam …"
Niels Rosing-Schow, Michael Trumpeters
08:38
75
Double Up
Simon Steen-Andersen, Radio Kamer Filharmonie, Hilversum, Peter Eötvös
16:54
76
Flow: I. Allegro
Sunleif Rasmussen, Michala Petri, Esbjerg Ensemble
04:57
77
Me quitte: No. 1. Berceuse I
Niels Rønsholdt, Anna Katrin Egilstrøð, Scenatet
05:12
78
Symphony No. 3: Ruhig
Søren Nils Eichberg, Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Robert Spano
07:24
79
First Snow
Bo Holten, Company of Music, Johannes Hiemetsberger
04:47
80
Nachtmusik: III. Ständchen (Live)
Allan Gravgaard Madsen, Christina Åstrand, Per Salo, Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Ryan Bancroft
03:05
81
The Four Seasons After Vivaldi (After Op. 8 No. 1, RV 269 "Spring"): II. Largo e pianissimo sempre
Karl Aage Rasmussen, Fredrik From, Concerto Copenhagen, Magnus Fryklund
02:41
82
9 Variations, Op. 80: Variation 6: Adagio
Herman D. Koppel, Christina Bjørkøe, Arne Balk-Moller, Henrik Brendstrup
00:58
83
Concertino for Two Guitars and Chamber Ensemble: II. Andante sostenuto
Anders Koppel, Scandinavian Guitar Duo, The Danish Sinfonietta, David Riddell
03:46
84
Estampie: I. —
Ole Buck, Wood’N’Flutes
03:21
85
Auxiliary Blue: V. —
Ejnar Kanding, Frank Bretschneider, Contemporanea
01:36
86
Still life, Op. 45: No. 1. Skyer (Clouds)
Ib Nørholm, Else Torp, Per Palsson, Mathias Friis-Hansen
02:43
87
Equali: I
Erik Højsgaard, Guitar Trio 1 + 2
11:15
88
Guldsmed (Dragonfly)
Jørgen Jersild, Orphei Drängar, Robert Sund
02:13
89
Symphony No. 1
Leif Kayser, Aalborg Symphony Orchestra, Matthias Aeschbacher
16:22
90
Symphony No. 7, Op. 83, "De tre versioner": Grave - Molto moderato - Allegro - Grave - Allegro - Grave - Molto moderato
Niels Viggo Bentzon, Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Ole Schmidt
28:53
91
String Quartet, Op. 28: I. Andante con alcuna licenza - Allegro con fuoco
Svend Westergaard, Randers Chamber Orchestra
07:35
92
Der kom et glimt af sol i dag
Michael Bojesen, DR PigeKoret
02:10
93
Praeambula, Op. 72
Axel Borup-Jørgensen, Frederik Munk Larsen
15:10
94
Solo 7
Carsten Bo Eriksen, My Beautiful Decay 1973
02:20
95
Big Bird and His Friends: II. —
Peter Bruun, Ensemble MidtVest
04:56
96
4 Hyperrealistic Songs for Quintet: No. 2, —
Christian Winther Christensen, defunensemble
02:56
97
Satie auf hoher See, Op. 52
Henning Christiansen, Michala Petri, Hanne Petri
01:55
98
Passing I
Martin Lohse, Mogensen / Lohse, Bjarke Mogensen
03:56
99
Hymne: II
Anders Nordentoft, London Symphony Orchestra, Elgar Howarth
10:49
100
Four by Four
Andy Pape, Rubén Zúñiga, Ronni Kot Wenzell
09:26