The Sound of American Contemporary Classical·The Sounds of Spotify
Ellis Island
Meredith Monk, Bruce Brubaker, Ursula Oppens
03:02
Adams: Hallelujah Junction: 1st Movement
John Adams, Nicolas Hodges, Rolf Hind
07:09
Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme (1960) for horn, celesta, and string Quartet
Morton Feldman, Ensemble Recherche
03:07
In a Landscape
John Cage, Alexei Lubimov
08:51
A Rainbow in the Curved Air - Instrumental
Terry Riley
18:39
Sound Patterns
Pauline Oliveros, Brandeis University Chamber Chorus, Alvin Lucier
04:00
Black Angels: I. Departure
George Crumb, Kronos Quartet
05:37
I Am Sitting In A Room
Alvin Lucier, Various Artists
15:19
Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses
Steve Reich
05:26
Three Compositions
Milton Babbitt, Robert Taub
07:44
Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales: 1) Olympos' Pentatonic 2) Archytas' Enharmonic
Harry Partch, Kronos Quartet
03:41
The Hours: An Unwelcome Friend (From "The Hours")
Philip Glass, Nicolas Horvath
04:16
Suite for Symphonic Strings: 2. Chorale "Et in Arcadio Ego"
Lou Harrison, American Composers Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies
05:51
Musica Celestis
Aaron Jay Kernis, TrondheimSolistene, Øyvind Gimse
12:04
The People United Will Never Be Defeated! - 36 Variations on ¡El pueblo unido jamás será vencido!: Thema. Tempo I
Frederic Rzewski, Igor Levit
03:11
Fancy on a Bach Air
John Corigliano, Yo-Yo Ma
07:00
1920/2019
Joan Tower, National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic, David Alan Miller
15:21
Sextet for Seven
David Tudor
18:13
Quartet
Robert Ashley, Anne Wehrer, Gordon Mumma, Cynthia Liddell, Mary Ashley, William Albright, George Cacioppo, Joseph Wehrer, Richard Reynolds, Harold Borkin
09:52
Spectrum 4
James Tenney, The Barton Workshop
16:04
Alligator Alley
Michael Daugherty, North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon
04:57
Josquiniana: I. Helas madame
Charles Wuorinen, Brentano String Quartet
03:16
Available Forms I (For Chamber Ensemble)
Earle Brown, Rome Symphony Orchestra, Bruno Maderna
08:48
American Concerto for Trumpet
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, Philip Smith, New York Philharmonic, Bramwell Tovey
David Maslanka, The University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Jerry Junkin
07:23
Second Piece for Violin Alone
Stefan Wolpe, Rolf Schulte
03:50
String Quartet No. 7: With Solemnity
Ben Johnston, Kepler Quartet
16:21
Strange
John Harbison, Xavier Davis, Lisa Kirchner, Vincente Archer, Ron Jackson, William Schimmel, Willie Jones III
06:35
Pt 1
Maryanne Amacher
13:05
Amor mio, si muero y tu no mueres
Peter Lieberson, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
07:11
Earth Song
Frank Ticheli, Seraphic Fire, Patrick Dupre Quigley
03:42
Blue Fiddle
Paul Moravec, Hilary Hahn, Cory Smythe
04:52
Flourishes and Meditations on a Renaissance Theme
Michael Gandolfi, North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro
14:58
Pacific Rim
Stephen Hartke, IRIS Orchestra, Michael Stern
11:13
Deep Hockets
Stuart Dempster, Pauline Oliveros, David Gamper, Deep Listening Band
03:42
Oboe Concerto in D Minor: II. Adagio
Roberto Sierra, Heidi Grant Murphy, Nathaniel Webster, Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Andreas Delfs
04:13
Ave Maria
Morten Lauridsen, Polyphony, Stephen Layton
06:44
Wistful Haven (After Dvořák's B. 178)
Cindy McTee, Felix Slatkin, The Manhattan School of Music Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin
03:19
Calligraphy II/Shadows
Joan La Barbara, Sisi Chen, Bao-Li Zhang, Tao Chen
19:58
Quintet: I
Ralph Shapey, Raymond Mase, Chris Gekker, David Wakefield, Michael Powell, Robert Biddlecome
04:38
12 Microtonal Etudes, Op. 28 (Arr. for Orchestra by Matthew Sheeran): No. 1, 16 Notes. Andantino
Easley Blackwood, Budapest Scoring Orchestra
03:51
Pastoral Symphony
Richard Maxfield
04:03
Mqsical Lou (after G.F. Handel's Messiah)
Charles Amirkhanian
05:07
An Hour for Piano: An Hour for Piano, Pt. 1
Tom Johnson, Kai Schumacher
07:15
Angel and Stone
Harvey Sollberger, Aleck Karis
19:53
Concerto for French Horn and Orchestra: I. Boldly
Benjamin Lees, William Caballero, Lorin Maazel, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
08:15
The Road Home
Stephen Paulus, Conspirare, Craig Hella Johnson
03:56
Spumante (arr. P. Bissell for wind ensemble)
Dan Welcher, Paul Bissell, The University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Jerry Junkin
06:43
Bending of Space-Time
Bruce Adolphe, Joshua Bell, Marija Stroke
03:03
Sonata for Alto Saxophone & Piano: II. La follia nuova (A Lament for George Cacioppo)
William Albright, Timothy McAllister, Liz Ames
08:24
Restless Nation: I. My Eyes Were Hungry
Andy Teirstein, Cassatt String Quartet, Muneko Otani, Jennifer Leshnower, Ah Ling Neu, Elizabeth Anderson
04:04
Concerto for Cello & 10 Players: I. Entrada
Richard Wernick, Barbara Haffner, Gregory Fulkerson, Andrew Anderson, Kate Eakin, J. Lawrie Bloom, Drew Thompson, Matt Bronstein, Chris Hasselbring, Nicholas Pine
09:25
Set for Clarinet: II. Adagio
Donald Martino, Michael Webster
03:40
Scherzo for Orchestra, Op. 29a
Arnold Rosner, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Nick Palmer
11:44
Variations on a Moldavian Hora
Ian Krouse, Jason Vieaux
08:01
Seven Sounds Unseen: No. 1. —
Robert Moran, Musica Sacra, Richard Westenburg
03:17
Serenade (version for piano trio)
Judith Lang Zaimont, Melissa White, Paul Wiancko, Awadagin Pratt
05:16
Improvisations for Orchestra and Jazz Soloists
Larry Austin, Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic
11:58
Cafe Music: I. Allegro
Paul Schoenfield, Lev Polyakin, Charles Bernard, Frances Renzi
05:50
Meditation on "Amazing Grace
Adolphus Hailstork, James Kosnik
03:39
Hommage to Orpheus
Jon Appleton
03:14
Hiroshima Maiden: Building the City
Robert Een, Jeff Berman, Bill Ruyle
04:09
Circadia - Three Movements for Basson and Piano: I. Cycles - Premiere Recording
Adrienne Albert, Christin Schillinger, Jed Moss
03:54
Elegy for Cello and Strings
Behzad Ranjbaran, Ole Akahoshi, Sejong
06:25
Group Variations (for Computer)
Benjamin Boretz, Jacques-Louis Monod
11:39
Music for Shoko "Aubade"
Bernard Rands, Robert Walters, Stephen Rose, Jeffrey Zehngut, Joanna Patterson Zakany, Charles Bernard
09:18
Cello Concerto: II. Maestoso
Bruce Wolosoff, Sara Sant'Ambrogio, Grzegorz Nowak, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
08:05
Incitation to Desire: Tango
Chester Biscardi, Anthony De Mare
03:16
From the Realm of the Shadow: Act I: Overture
Christopher Mohr, Lilia Grevtzova, Emily Herrera, Ukraine National Symphony Choir, Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra, Theodore Kuchar
04:50
Piano Concerto "From Noon to Starry Night": I. Drum Taps (For M.V.) [Live]
Claude Baker, Marc-André Hamelin, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Gilbert Varga
03:23
2 Marian Carols: I Sing of a Maiden
Conrad Susa, Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception Choir, Robert Grogan, Ars Nova Brass, Leo Nestor
03:42
Concierto Romantico: I. Lively with optimism
Craig Russell, José Maria Gallardo del Rey, San Luis Obispo Symphony Orchestra, Michael Nowak
11:33
Comfort Ye My People
Dan Locklair, The Choir of Royal Holloway, Rupert Gough
04:37
The Jane Set: II. Murmuring, ghostly, flexibly
Daniel Asia, Edward Goodman
03:05
Esty Point, Summer 1978
David Borden
06:28
Concerto for Tenor Saxophone & Wind Ensemble (After Mendelssohn): I. Allegretto non troppo
David DeBoor Canfield, Dave Camwell, The Alberta Winds, Gareth Jones
09:55
Violin Concerto: II. Andante, cadenza
David Gompper, Wolfgang David, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Emmanuel Siffert
09:58
String Quartet No. 4, "3 Photographs of Abelardo Morell": I. Camera Obscura Image of Brookline View in Brady's Room
David L. Post, Hawthorne String Quartet
03:56
Infernal (after Stravinsky's Firebird Suite)
David Schiff, Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz
05:39
Piano Quintet: I. Allegretto
David Winkler, Alessandro Viale, Manuel De Almeida-Ferrer, Ignazio Alayza, Urska Horvat, Valentina Ciardelli
09:26
Piano Concerto, "Shadow of the Swan": II. Requiem
Dennis Eberhard, Halida Dinova, St. Petersburg Cappella Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Tchernoushenko
11:26
Duetto for Clarinet and Piano
Donal Fox, Eric Thomas
04:34
Mist Waves
Douglas Knehans, Filharmonie Brno, Mikel Toms, Pavel Wallinger