The Sound of Chinese Classical
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
For the World
Tan Dun, Itzhak Perlman, China Philharmonic Orchestra
04:18
2
Chen / Orch. Ducros: You and Me
Qigang Chen, Gautier Capuçon, Jerome Ducros, Adrien Perruchon, Orchestre de chambre de Paris
05:39
3
Inheritance, Scene 1: Prologue
Lei Liang, Susan Narucki, Kirsten Wiest, Hillary Jean Young, Josué Cerón, Steven Schick
05:17
4
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra "The Yellow River": 2. Ode to the Yellow River
Xian Xinghai, Lang Lang, China Philharmonic Orchestra, Long Yu, Chen Shasha, Wu Yuxia
03:43
5
Wild Grass for viola
Zhou Long, Patrick Yim
07:39
6
Black Swan (after Brahms' 6 Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2. Intermezzo in A Major)
Bright Sheng, Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz
06:52
7
Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Lü Wencheng, Lang Lang
04:08
8
The Yellow River Piano Concerto: II. Ode to the Yellow River
Wanghua Chu, Shucheng Shi, Zhuang Liu, Fei-sheng Xu, Li Hong Sheng, Chengzong Yin, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Leaper
04:19
9
Happy Tune for violin and viola
Yi Chen, Patrick Yim, Born Lau
02:42
10
When a Tiger Meets a Rosa Rugosa
Du Yun, Hilary Hahn, Cory Smythe
05:30
11
Violin Concerto "The Border of the Mountains": III. —
Wenchen Qin, Mengla Huang, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gottfried Rabl
06:27
12
Starry Sky, Op. 56
Xiaogang Ye, Noriko Ogawa, Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, José Serebrier
07:30
13
Days of Emancipation
Jianer Zhu, Central Broadcasting Traditional Instruments Orchestra, Xiuwen Peng, China Broadcasting Chinese Orchestra
02:40
14
Coloured Clouds Chasing The Moon
Guang Ren, Lang Lang
02:58
15
A Dust In Time: Chron - ascending
Ruo Huang, Del Sol Quartet
06:28
16
The Butterfly Lovers, Violin Concerto-I. Falling in Love
Gang Chen, Zhanhao He, Xuefei Yang
08:43
17
Liu Yang River (arr. Wang Jianzhong for piano)
Jianzhong Wang, Bi-guang Tang, Joel Schoenhals
04:39
18
Little Mermaid Suite: Straw Hat Dance
Mingxin Du, Lang Lang
02:07
19
Shanghai Reminiscences, Pt. I, My Childhood: Part I: My Childhood: I. Jing An Temple
Gan-Ru Ge, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Tsung Yeh
04:35
20
Rates of Extinction: V. —
Wang Lu, Ning Yu
03:11
21
Diary III: No. 2. Wind, Water and Shadow
Xiaoyong Chen, Alexandra Sostmann
02:57
22
The Cowherd's Flute
Luting He, Lang Lang
02:47
23
Dance of Spring
Yiqiang Sun, Lang Lang
05:14
24
Long March Symphony: V. Triumphant Junction (Live)
Shande Ding, Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra, Kek-tjiang Lim
09:44
25
Love Song & River Chant (Version for Orchestra)
Deqing Wen, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gottfried Rabl
08:18
26
Inner Mongolia Suite, Op. 9 "Suiyuan": II. Nostalgia (Arr. for Violin & Chinese Orchestra)
Sicong Ma, Si-Qing Lu, Taipei Chinese Orchestra, Yiu-kwong Chung
05:47
27
Concerto for Percussion and Chinese Orchestra: I. The Moon's Lament
Yiu-kwong Chung, Evelyn Glennie, Taipei Chinese Orchestra, En Shao
09:45
28
Landscapes
Chou Wen-chung, Group for Contemporary Music, Thor Johnson, Peninsula Festival Orchestra
08:09
29
Solitude d’automne
Bun-Ching Lam, Hilary Hahn, Cory Smythe
04:12
30
Triode Variations (2019-20) for Ensemble: Triodes I
Ming Tsao, Ensemble Musikfabrik, Emilio Pomárico
09:06
31
Returning Souls - Four Short Pieces on Three Formosan Amis Legends: Legend III - The Glowing Maiden, Returning Souls
Shih-Hui Chen, Cho-Liang Lin
02:44
32
Saibei Suite No. 2, Op. 21: Saibei Dance
An-Lun Huang, Chicago Sinfonietta, Mei-Ann Chen
04:08
33
Utmost Attack (Live)
Chi-hin Leung, XL Tuba Quartet
05:19
34
The Song Without Words: III. Sonority of Drums
Daqun Jia, Zhengdao Lu
06:15
35
Concealed Kisses: Xiao Xiao
Gao Ping, Richard Steinbach
05:28
36
敦煌:第一幕:美音鸟 - Remix
Guo Wen Jing, 花简
02:05
37
Quatuor à cordes No. 2: I. Agitato doloroso
Hao-Fu Zhang, Quatuor Danel, Jean-Michel Charlier
04:46
38
I Know This Song
Jason Kao Hwang, Ryu-Kyung Kim, Juan Carlos Rivas
02:16
39
Sad Melody at Yanshi City
Jin Xiang, Various Artists
04:43
40
Mosquito
Jing Jing Luo, Mary Kathleen Ernst
05:25
41
Away Alone Aloft
Kai-Young Chan, Patrick Yim
06:51
42
Winter Tide
Kawai Shiu, Richard Foster, Jameson Platte, Kim Felder, Katie Helms, Kenneth Saxon
04:40
43
California Shoreline (2017)
Kui Dong, Juliet Petrus, Deirdre Brenner, Koehne Quartett, Raphael Schlüsselberg
04:03
44
From Amen to Amen
Leilei Tian, Axelsson and Nilsson Duo
08:41
45
Lanhuahua, the Beautiful Girl
Lisan Wang, Roger Lord
03:18
46
The Maximum Speed of Raphael's Madonna
Man-Ching "Donald" Yu, Donald Yu, Bonnie Chung, Serhij Chernyak, Jimmy Chan, Lugansk Academic Philharmonic, Hong Kong Chamber Orchestra
05:06
47
Chinatown: I. Strangers
Ming-Hsiu Yen, Liqun Li, Li Sun, Frank Cassara, Prism Quartet
02:28
48
Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Peixun Chen, Sabrina Xiao He
03:29
49
Variations on G
Rui Shi Zhuo, Calvin Dyck
08:02
50
Luminosity Etude (2017) for String Quartet: Luminosity Etude (2017) for String Quartet
Stephen Yip, Mivos Quartet, Olivia De Prato, Maya Bennardo, Victor Lowrie Tafoya, Tyler J. Borden
09:45
51
Parting At Yangguan
Xiaogu Zhu, Shanghai Virtuosi
05:03
52
云南音诗之二1 - Remix
Xilin Wang, 完颜家美
05:50
53
In nomine (2001) for flute, caves, violin, viola and Violoncello
Xu Shuya, Ensemble Recherche
03:58
54
Farewell at Yangguan Pass
Yinghai Li, Roger Lord
04:49
55
Sun Flower - arranged by Ling, Er Yao - e-Album; Bonus
Yu Shi Wang, YUNDI
02:25
56
Wondering along the Journey: II. Andante
Yuanlin Chen, Melody Of China
06:39
57
Turpan Tango
Zhen Chen, Jiaju Shen, Feifei Yang
03:29
58
The Eternal Vow
Tan Dun, Yo-Yo Ma, Chen Xie Yang, Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Shanghai National Orchestra
02:57
59
Chen: Iris dévoilée: I. Ingénue
Qigang Chen, Muhai Tang, Chang Jing, Ke Luwa, Li Jia, Ma Shuai, Wang Nan, Wu Bixia, Orchestre National De France
04:21
60
A Thousand Mountains, A Million Streams: I. Mountains in Darkness and the Piercing Light
Lei Liang, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose
03:31
61
8 Chinese Folk Songs: No. 1. Lan Hua Hua
Zhou Long, Shanghai Quartet
02:54
62
保卫黄河
Xian Xinghai, 兰州交响乐团
02:47
63
7 Tunes Heard in China: No. 7, Tebetan Dance
Bright Sheng, Yo-Yo Ma
03:25
64
The Yellow River Piano Concerto: I. Prelude. The Song of the Yellow River Boatmen
Wanghua Chu, Shucheng Shi, Li Hong Sheng, Zhuang Liu, Fei-sheng Xu, Chengzong Yin, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Leaper
03:32
65
Memory for solo viola
Yi Chen, Patrick Yim
04:02
66
Epilogue: 随美又
Du Yun, JACK Quartet
04:13
67
Violin Concerto "The Border of the Mountains": II. —
Wenchen Qin, Mengla Huang, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gottfried Rabl
06:49
68
Springs in the Forest for Zheng, Op. 6
Xiaogang Ye, 袁莎
08:39
69
Autumn Moon On A Calm Lake (Pinghu Qiuyue)
Lü Wencheng, Ji Liu
04:12
70
Festival Overture
Jianer Zhu, Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra, Peng Cao
08:56
71
Folk Songs for Orchestra: No. 4, The Girl from Da Ban City (Live)
Ruo Huang, Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra, Liang Zhang
03:54
72
Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon (arr. J. Wang and C. Yin)
Guang Ren, Jianzhong Wang, Cheng-zong Yin
02:49
73
The Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto (conclusion)
Gang Chen, Zhanhao He, Takako Nishizaki, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Judd
06:17
74
Liu Yang River
Jianzhong Wang, YUNDI
03:29
75
Nostalgia: IV. Forest Dance
Mingxin Du, Yao Xiao, Lee Volckhausen, Moya Wright
04:18
76
12 Preludes: No. 1, Largo
Gan-Ru Ge, Yiming Zhang
03:27
77
An Atlas of Time: I. Internationale (1989 Edition)
Wang Lu, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose
02:56
78
Diary III: No. 1. The Chant of Stones
Xiaoyong Chen, Alexandra Sostmann
02:28
79
Buffalo Boy's Little Flute
Luting He, Dachun You, Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra, Peng Cao
02:57
80
Dancing Grains
Yiqiang Sun, Joel Schoenhals
02:32
81
Xinjuang Dance No. 1 (version for piano)
Shande Ding, Joel Schoenhals
03:45
82
String Quartet No. 1, I. —
Deqing Wen, Quatuor Du Temps
05:09
83
Dragon Lantern Dance
Sicong Ma, Hsiao-mei Ku, Ning Lu
03:36
84
Whirling Dance
Yiu-kwong Chung, Sharon Bezaly, Taipei Chinese Orchestra
08:36
85
The Willows Are New
Chou Wen-chung, Yi-an Chang
07:12
86
3 Songs from Shide (version for shakuhachi and konghou)
Bun-Ching Lam, Ralph Samuelson, Tomoko Sugawara
06:25
87
Plus Minus (2012/13): Plus Minus - Page I.
Ming Tsao, Ensemble Ascolta, Johannes Kalitzke
05:53
88
A Plea to Lady Chang’e for Nanguan Pipa and Chamber Orchestra
Shih-Hui Chen, Mei-Hui Wei, Jerry Hou, National Taiwan Symphony Orchestra, Little Giant Chinese Orchestra
09:17
89
2 Preludes, Op. 5: No. 2 in C Minor
An-Lun Huang, Xing Rong
03:41
90
Prologue of Drums
Daqun Jia, Gu Feng Percussion Ensemble
09:10
91
Dance Fury
Gao Ping, Michael Houstoun
07:24
92
敦煌:第一幕:美音鸟
Guo Wen Jing, 天之籁音乐
02:05
93
Quatuor à cordes No. 2: II. Andante mesto
Hao-Fu Zhang, Quatuor Danel, Jean-Michel Charlier
09:14
94
What Are You Waiting For?
Jason Kao Hwang, Sandia Ang, Juan Carlos Rivas
03:00
95
An Unending Sorrow (Excerpts): In the Jade Tower. Love Scene
Jing Jing Luo, Duo Sureño
05:59
96
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Tan Dun, Yo-Yo Ma, Chen Xie Yang, Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Shanghai National Orchestra
03:20
97
The Joy of Suffering: I. Despair
Qigang Chen, Maxim Vengerov, Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Long Yu
02:17
98
Gobi Gloria
Lei Liang, Ying Quartet
09:42
99
Zhou Long : Words of the Sun
Zhou Long, Chanticleer
04:45
100
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra "The Yellow River": 1. Prelude: The Song of the Yellow River Boatmen
Xian Xinghai, Lang Lang, China Philharmonic Orchestra, Long Yu, Chen Shasha, Wu Yuxia
03:30