The Sound of Post-Romantic Era
·
The Sounds of Spotify
1
Delius: 2 Pieces for Small Orchestra: No. 1, On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Frederick Delius, Vernon Handley, London Philharmonic Orchestra
05:49
2
Lyapunov: 12 Études d'exécution transcendante, Op. 11: No. 1, Berceuse
Sergei Lyapunov, Bertrand Chamayou
03:15
3
Mélodie, Op. 20, No. 1
Alexander Glazunov, Julian Lloyd Webber, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, James Judd
06:39
4
Serenade No. 3 in E Minor, Op. 21: I. Romanze: Andante sostenuto
Robert Fuchs, Cologne Chamber Orchestra, Christian Ludwig
04:20
5
Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19
Gabriel Pierné, Ludmila Peterková, Irina Kondratenko
03:06
6
Bach - 3 chorales, P. 167: No. 3. Andante (after J.S. Bach's Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645)
Ottorino Respighi, Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz
05:08
7
Les heures persanes, Op. 65: No. 1. Sieste, avant le depart: Lent
Charles Koechlin, Ralph van Raat
03:34
8
Dionysiaques, Op. 62
Florent Schmitt, Cincinnati Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon
11:14
9
25 Preludes, Op. 64: No. 9 in E Major: Andantino
César Cui, Jeffrey Biegel
03:23
10
Elegies BV 249: VII. Berceuse
Ferruccio Busoni, Igor Levit
05:14
11
Nachtlied, Op. 138, No. 3
Max Reger, Windsbacher Knabenchor, Martin Lehmann
03:01
12
Overture in A Major, Op. 10
Albéric Magnard, Philharmonisches Orchester Freiburg, Fabrice Bollon
11:41
13
Impromptu for Harp
Reinhold Glière, Lavinia Meijer
04:00
14
Méditation from Thaïs
Jules Massenet, Nicola Benedetti, London Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding
05:31
15
Segovia, Op. 29
Albert Roussel, Andrés Segovia
03:00
16
String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25, "Suite": III. Adagietto: Adagio
Alexander von Zemlinsky, Escher String Quartet
03:10
17
Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: IV. Chinese Dance
Carl Nielsen, South Jutland Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willen
03:15
18
Berceuse for Piano in D-Flat Major
Mily Balakirev, Christian Spring
05:43
19
Schubert / Orch. Mahler: String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": II. Andante con moto
Franz Schreker, Camerata Academica Salzburg/Franz Welser-Möst, Franz Welser-Möst, Camerata Salzburg
06:33
20
Sången, Op. 44: Interlude
Wilhelm Stenhammar, Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Okko Kamu
05:53
21
Piano Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 31: III. Ausserst ruhig, versonnen, schwarmerisch
Hans Pfitzner, Tzimon Barto, Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann
09:49
22
6 Impromptus, Op. 5: Impromptu VI
Jean Sibelius, Leif Ove Andsnes
06:09
23
Piano Quintet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 1: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivace – Trio – Reprise
Ernst von Dohnányi, Marc-André Hamelin, Takács Quartet
05:01
24
Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (Arr. Reger for Piano)
Richard Strauss, Angela Hewitt
03:52
25
Après un rêve, Op. 7, No. 1 (Arr. for Cello and Piano)
Gabriel Fauré, Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Isata Kanneh-Mason
03:01
26
Piano Concerto in E Major "Romantic": I. Lebhaft
Joseph Marx, David Lively, Bochumer Symphoniker, Steven Sloane
16:59
27
Notturno for Strings and Harp
Arnold Schoenberg, Daniel Hope, Zürcher Kammerorchester, Jane Berthe
03:12
28
Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel": I. Andante – Allegretto
Alban Berg, Berliner Philharmoniker, Frank Peter Zimmermann, Kirill Petrenko
11:20
29
L'Apprenti Sorcier
Paul Dukas, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Kent Nagano
10:39
30
Prélude, Op. 11 No. 1
Anatoly Lyadov, Yoko Kikuchi
03:00
31
The Lark Ascending
Ralph Vaughan Williams, Andrew Davis, BBC Philharmonic, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Tasmin Little
15:33
32
Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Franz Schmidt, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan
04:43
33
Cello Concerto No. 1: I. Allegro affetuoso
Julius Röntgen, Gregor Horsch, Netherlands Symphony Orchestra, David Porcelijn
14:50
34
Miroirs: III. Une barque sur l'océan
Maurice Ravel, André Laplante
07:08
35
Janáček: On an Overgrown Path, Book I: No. 7, Good Night!
Leoš Janáček, Bertrand Chamayou
03:19
36
Reinecke: Flute Concerto in D Major, Op. 283: I. Allegro molto moderato
Carl Reinecke, Emmanuel Pahud, Ivan Repušić, Das Münchner Rundfunkorchester
08:26
37
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor: IV. Adagietto. Sehr langsam
Gustav Mahler, Daniel Barenboim, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
09:43
38
Berceuse, Op. 9
Ludolf Nielsen, Alejandro Rutkauskas, Hr-sinfonieorchester, Ole Schmidt
04:29
39
Symphony No. 1, Op. 26, "Landliche Hochzeit" (Rustic Wedding Symphony): Brautlied: Intermezzo
Karl Goldmark, Philharmonie Festiva, Gerd Schaller
03:52
40
Piano Concerto in D major, Op. 27: I. Allegro moderato
Eyvind Alnæs, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Håvard Gimse, Eivind Aadland
13:02
41
7 Canciones populares españolas - Arranged by Mischa Maisky: No. 5: Nana
Manuel de Falla, Mischa Maisky, Pavel Gililov
03:04
42
Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Pietro Mascagni, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Domingo Hindoyan, Royal Liverpool Philharmopnic Orchestra
04:03
43
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 3: III. Allegro con fuoco – Presto – Più presto
Zygmunt Stojowski, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Jonathan Plowright, Martyn Brabbins
10:32
44
Symphony No. 5 in C Major, Op. 57, "Svastika": II. Rest
Louis Glass, South African Broadcasting Corporation National SO, Peter Marchbank
07:16
45
Prelude, Op. 6, No. 1
Sergei Bortkiewicz, Jouni Somero
05:15
46
The Planets, Op. 32: 4. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Gustav Holst, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan
07:36
47
Wolf: 6 Lieder für eine Frauenstimme: No. 5, Wiegenlied im Winter
Hugo Wolf, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Gerald Moore
03:40
48
Andante and Allegro
Guy Ropartz, Reinhold Friedrich, Thomas Duis
05:09
49
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Major: II. "The Dryad" - Lento sostenuto
Granville Bantock, Gustáv Fenyő, Susanne Stanzeleit
05:20
50
Berceuse (Arr. For viola and piano)
Frank Bridge, Enikő Magyar, Tadashi Imai
03:34
51
By the Still Waters, Op. 114
Amy Beach, Isata Kanneh-Mason
03:07
52
Aftonen
Hugo Alfvén, Herman Sätherberg, The Real Group
03:19
53
Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 52 "The Song of Gwyn ap Nudd": IIa. Poco adagio con sentimento. Faint as the Faith of Our People Long Dying
Joseph Holbrooke, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Hamish Milne, Martyn Brabbins
04:24
54
The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives, Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra, Gerhard Samuel
05:55
55
12 Songs, Op. 21: V. Lilacs (Transcr. Rachmaninoff for Solo Piano)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, Sergei Babayan
03:01
56
Serenade für Streicher, Op. 6: I. Andante con moto
Josef Suk, Alexej Svjatlovskij, Igor Makarow, Sergej Belesow, European New Philharmonic Orchestra, Volker Hartung
05:27
57
My song is love unknown (Love Unknown)
John Ireland, Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury, Tom Williamson
03:27
58
Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10 (Remastered): II. In the Village
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov, Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic
04:52
59
Debussy: Suite bergamasque, L. 75: 3. Clair de lune
Claude Debussy, Alice Sara Ott
04:54
60
Wolf-Ferrari: La dama boba - マドンナの宝石
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, ウィリアム・ジョーンズ, コンセル・ソンドール
04:56
61
Renaissance, Book 2: Sarabande (Lully)
Leopold Godowsky, Konstantin Scherbakov
05:36
62
Puccini: Madama Butterfly, Act 2: "Un bel dì vedremo" (Butterfly)
Giacomo Puccini, Maria Callas, Herbert von Karajan, Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala, Milano
04:43
63
Fyra akvareller: Vaggsång
Tor Aulin, Göran Marcusson, Jerker Johansson, Göteborg Wind Orchestra
03:47
64
Donna Diana: Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek, Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic
05:49
65
Oriental (Arr. for Harp & Guitar)
Enrique Granados, Duo Multicorde, Andrés Madariaga, Maria-Theresa Freibott
04:59
66
Orfeo ed Euridice: Melody (arr. G. Sgambati)
Giovanni Sgambati, Christoph Willibald Gluck, Jura Margulis
03:49
67
Miscellanea, Op. 16: No. 4, Nocturne in B-Flat Major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Jenny Lin
03:55
68
Nell Gwyn Suite: Pastoral Dance
Edward German, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Leaper
03:14
69
Piano Quartet in E Major, Op. 117, "Waldlieder": III. Adagio molto
Hans Huber, Hiroko Suzuki, Hans Joerg Fink, Christian Vaucher, Conrad Wyss
04:45
70
Die Vögel / Vorspiel und Prolog: Vorspiel (Langsam und zart)
Walter Braunfels, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Lothar Zagrosek
04:26
71
Two Pieces, Op. 47: 1. Lotus Land
Cyril Scott, Adriano Spampanato
05:07
72
A Chloris (Arr. For Cor Anglais & Orchestra)
Reynaldo Hahn, Albrecht Mayer, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Mathias Mönius
04:15
73
Pictures and Tales Suite: IV. Sleep, Baby, Sleep
Karl Weigl, Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Jurgen Bruns
03:34
74
Gymnopédie No. 1
Erik Satie, Philippe Entremont
03:25
75
Battement Fondu, Serenade for Strings, Op.2, Walz in A-Major
Mieczysław Karłowicz, Konstantin Mortensen
04:02
76
Widor : Toccata in F major
Charles-Marie Widor, Kalevi Kiviniemi
05:15
77
Dein Ist Mein Ganzes Herz
Franz Lehár, John Riesen, Neill Campbell
03:17
78
Intåg i sommarhagen
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger, Göteborg Wind Orchestra, Jerker Johansson
04:39
79
Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)
Fritz Kreisler, Sergei Rachmaninoff, RueiBin Chen
04:13
80
Asturias (Leyenda)
Isaac Albéniz, Andrés Madariaga
06:56
81
Symphonie No. 7 (Zuiderzee-Symphonie): Symphonie No. 7 (Zuiderzee-Symphonie): IV. Finale
Cornelis Dopper, Peter van Anrooy, Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kees Bakels
07:01
82
Mefistofele / Act III: "L'altra notte in fondo al mare"
Arrigo Boito, Anna Netrebko, Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Antonio Pappano
06:52
83
Lullaby
Alfred Hill, Roger Woodward
03:04
84
Adriana Lecouvreur / Act I: "Ecco: respiro appena ... Io son l'umile ancella"
Francesco Cilea, Anna Netrebko, Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Antonio Pappano
03:42
85
Symphonic Sketches: I. Jubilee
George Whitefield Chadwick, Ukraine National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Theodore Kuchar
08:11
86
Andrea Chénier / Act 4: Vicino a te
Umberto Giordano, Montserrat Caballé, Luciano Pavarotti, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly
03:39
87
Adage 2 in C-Major, Album de píéces facile pour la Jeunesse, Andante in C-Major
Vladimir Rebikov, Konstantin Mortensen
03:42
88
Risurrezione (Resurrection): Giunge il treno … Dio pietoso
Franco Alfano, Magda Olivero, RAI Symphony Orchestra, Turin, Alfredo Simonetto
04:11
89
Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Isata Kanneh-Mason
04:01
90
10 Chansons ecossaises: No. 9. Le Batelier
Paul Ladmirault, Ensemble Vocal Mélisme(s), Colette Diard, Gildas Pungier
06:10
91
Etude De Concert No. 7, Flammes De Mer (Meeresleuchten) - Duo-Art 0223 Br
Emil von Sauer, Peter Phillips
03:00
92
"Depuis le jour"
Gustave Charpentier, Anna Netrebko
05:17
93
Les Deux Alouettes. Op. 2, No. 1 (Two Skylarks) - Welte-Mignon 1203
Theodor Leschetizky, Peter Phillips
03:21
94
Les heures dolentes: No. 2. Le soir tombe dans la chambre
Gabriel Dupont, Stephane Lemelin
04:17
95
Les Patineurs, Waltz, Op. 183
Émile Waldteufel, Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice, Alfred Walter
07:32
96
Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Teresa Carreño, Gabriela Montero
04:27
97
To my Country from Symponie Nr. 3
Bernard Zweers, The Symphonic wind orchestra Vorarlberg, Thomas Ludescher
04:30
98
Carmen (Bizet) - Fantasie brillante
Jenő Hubay, Gil Shaham, Akira Eguchi
08:52
99
Järnefelt : Berceuse
Armas Järnefelt, Erkki Rautio and Izumi Tateno
03:21
100
Caprice, Op. 3
Georgy Catoire, Marc-André Hamelin
04:01