The Sound of Russian Contemporary Classical·The Sounds of Spotify
Vladimir Martynov: The Beatitudes
Vladimir Martynov, Kronos Quartet
05:26
Raduysya (Rejoice): IV. And he returned to his own abode (Nun ist er in sein Haus zurückgekehrt)
Sofia Gubaidulina, Oleh Krysa, Torleif Thedéen
06:20
24 Preludes for Violin and Piano, Op. 46: No. 8 Andante
Lera Auerbach, Daniel Hope, Jacques Ammon
03:13
Lullaby - From the Film Breathing In - Breathing Out
Anton Batagov, Polina Osetinskaya
07:31
Concerto for Piano, Strings and Timpani (original version)
Galina Ustvolskaya, Elisaveta Blumina, Jürgen Spitschka, Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Thomas Sanderling
18:45
Jamais ….(Elegy)
Leonid Desyatnikov, Evelyn Chang
03:47
In Air Clear And Unseen: 2. An Autumn Evening
Alexander Knaifel, Oleg Malov, Keller Quartett
07:11
Carmen Suite: VIII. Bolero (after G. Bizet): Carmen's Entrance and Habanera
Rodion Shchedrin, Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra, Theodore Kuchar
03:21
Holland
Pavel Karmanov, Alexei Lubimov, Alisa Ten, Marina Katarzhnova, Polina Babinkova, Sergei Poltavsky, Olga Demina
08:30
Alto Saxophone Sonata: I. Allegro
Edison Denisov, Claude Delangle, Odile Delangle
03:34
Liebliches Lied (For Piano 4 hands)
Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky, Martha Argerich, Jean-Paul Dessy, Dimitri Liss, György Lehel, Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra, Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto, Budapest Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ekaterinburg Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Artyomov, Oleh Krysa, Tatiana Grindenko, Mark Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble, Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, Saulius Sondeckis
10:03
Firsova: Piano Concerto, Op. 175: I. Andante
Elena Firsova, Yefim Bronfman, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Jakub Hrůša
03:17
Nosferatu, Act II, Scene 3: The Anatomy of Pain
Dmitri Kourliandski, musicAeterna Orchestra, Teodor Currentzis, Tasos Dimas, Sofia Hill, Alla Demidova, Natalia Pschenitschnikova, Eleni Lydia Stamellou, musicAeterna Chorus
11:17
Sketch XVI (Blüthner 1908)
Sergey Akhunov, Varvara Myagkova
03:28
Seven Portraits: No. 6, Raphael
Alexander Manotskov, Ola Asdahl Rokkones, Per Kristian Skalstad, Arctic Philharmonic
03:21
Prelude and Fugue in D minor from The Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 851
Alexander Raskatov, Johann Sebastian Bach, Gidon Kremer, Kremerata Baltica
03:27
Symphony No. 5 "Shakespeare's Sonnets": I. Sonnet No. 66. Tir'd with all these, for restful death I cry
Alexander Lokshin, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Rudolf Barshai, Thomas S. Allen
05:57
Three Voice Invention in F minor, BWV 795
Alexander Vustin, Johann Sebastian Bach, Gidon Kremer, Kremerata Baltica
03:12
Syntax II
Boris Filanovsky, Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, N'Caged Ensemble, Fedor Lednev
04:25
Alles
Sergej Newski, Jakob Diehl, Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, Fedor Lednev
06:39
Stärkere
Vladimir Rannev, Thomas Bernhard, Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, The Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra, Fedor Lednev
11:02
2 Russian Songs: No. 1. My Sad Heart
Sergei Slonimsky, Lege Artis Chamber Choir, Boris Abalyan
03:51
The Smile of Maud Lewis
Nikolai Korndorf
14:43
Caprice - Live
Victor Kissine, Andrey Baranov, Dana Protopopescu
08:17
Landscape With Three People: I. Landscape With Three People
Elena Langer, Anna Dennis, William Towers, Nicholas Daniel, Roman Mints, Meghan Cassidy, Kristine Blaumane, Robert Howarth
05:02
Elegy
Alla Pavlova, Andrei Korobeinikov, Moscow Radio Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Ziva
04:37
The Unanswered Call
Alexander Bakshi, Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer
05:13
String Quartet No. 1
Alexander Khubeev, Vacuum Quartet
05:32
Alfred Schnittke: Declaration of Love (Recomposed for Flute by Claudio Ferrarini) - From the Film "The Fairytale of Wanderings"
Alfred Schnittke, Claudio Ferrarini
05:13
Первый Дуэт Орфея И Эвридики и песня Орфея ("Когда поёт Орфей...")/ First Duet оf Orpheus, and Euridice and Orpheus Song (" When Orpheus Sings ... ")
Alexander Zhurbin, The Singing Guitars, Irina Ponarovskaya, Nikolai Karachentsov
05:40
Lauda: II. Prima Parte ‘Se mai per maraveglia’
Alexandre Danilevski, Zsuzsanna Tóth, Akira Tachikawa, Ensemble Syntagma, Atsushi Moriya, Nima Ben David, Sophia Danilevski, Christophe Deslignes
03:25
Elegy for Solo Cello
Andrei Golovin, Alexander Rudin
06:23
Musica stricta, Op. 11
Andrei Volkonsky, Maria Yudina
07:20
Pythian Games: VII. Orpheus
Anton Rovner, Aleksei Bogorad, Fyodor Lednev, Ensemble of Pro Arte Institute
19:11
Obviousness
Artur Zobnin, Festino Chamber Choir, Alexandra Makarova
05:37
I sought him but I found him not
Boris Yoffe, Rosamunde Quartett, The Hilliard Ensemble
12:30
Atmosphere for Violin, Cello, Alto Flute, Clarinet and Piano (2020)
Denis Khorov, Maria Alikhanova, Oleg Tantsov, Roman Mints, Olga Demina, Mikhail Dubov
08:35
Evening Song Opus 56 (1990)
Dmitri Smirnov, Niels Bijl, Hans-Erik Dijkstra
05:53
Symphony No. 3
Evgeni Kostitsyn, Kiev Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Ukrainian National Capella "Dumka"
19:01
Piano Quartet in G-Sharp Minor (Homage to Robert Schumann): II. Allegretto
Igor Raykhelson, Marc Bouchkov, Andrei Usov, Alexander Kniazev, Konstantin Lifschitz
05:50
Kitezh-19
Iraida Yusupova, Lydia Kavina
09:13
Foreshores
Leonid Bobylev, Vladimir Malinin
06:42
Sicilienne
Lev Zhurbin, Tim Fain, Pei-Yao Wang
03:18
Viola Concerto, Op. 8: III. Adagio
Mikhail Kollontay, Nai-Yueh Chang, Moscow RTV Symphony Orchestra, Alexei Kornienko
10:06
Organum A-nn-A
Oleg Paiberdin, Goeyvaerts String Trio
12:15
Ethiopian Coffee
Olga Rayeva, Ivan Bushuev, Oleg Tantsov, Mikhail Dubov
06:08
Piano Sonata No. 2: I. Lento - Piu mosso
Rashid Kalimullin, Kayako Matsunaga
07:16
Ave Maria
Roman Ledenyov, Semion Shmelkov, Sergei Suvorov
05:20
Trio for Pianoforte, Violin and Cello: II. Lento
Sergei Pavlenko, Tegran Alexanov, Yevgeneya Alexanova, Vladimir Tonka, Vladimir Verbitski, Timur Mynbaev
04:22
Sergei Zagny: Fragments from Swan Lake by Piotr Tchaikovski: Valse
Sergei Zagny, NYYD Ensemble, Toomas Vavilov
04:33
Mbira (or In Cage with Adams)
Vera Ivanova, Aron Kallay
03:43
Cadence, Composition 5
Victor Ekimovsky, Alexander Ivashkin
08:37
Daybreak on Skeppsholmen
Victoria Borisova-Ollas, Anders Paulsson
03:05
Sonata No. 2 for Organ: I. Poco a Poco - 1981
Viktor Suslin, Friedemann Herz
19:00
Pythian Games: I. Revoluriations
Vladimir Nikolayev, Fyodor Lednev, Ensemble of Pro Arte Institute
10:41
One Hundred Days of Solitude - Live
Vladimir Tarnopolski, Stanislav Malyshev
09:59
Four Songs for Soprano & String Quartet: I. Music
Vladislav Shoot, Elena Vassilieva, Quatuor Sine Nomine
06:08
Folk - Tune Metamorphoses
Yuri Kasparov, Ecu - Bcc
07:15
Martynov: "Come in!", Movement II
Vladimir Martynov, Gidon Kremer
04:21
String Quartet No. 2
Sofia Gubaidulina, Stamic Quartet
08:11
Composition I: Dona nobis pacem: I
Galina Ustvolskaya, Schönberg Ensemble, Reinbert de Leeuw
06:51
Letter from Sergei Rachmaninoff to Ludovico Einaudi
Anton Batagov
05:58
In Honour of Dickens (Waltz)
Leonid Desyatnikov, Evelyn Chang
05:07
Speak, Memory
Lera Auerbach, Hilary Hahn, Cory Smythe
03:16
O Comforter
Alexander Knaifel, Lege Artis Chamber Choir, Boris Abalian
05:23
Cambridge Music
Pavel Karmanov, Vladislav Pesin, Maxim Novikov, Olga Demina, Petr Aidu
06:43
Carmen Suite: VIII. Bolero (after G. Bizet): Torero
Rodion Shchedrin, Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra, Theodore Kuchar
03:14
Sonate für Klarinette in B: I. Lento, poco rubato
Edison Denisov, Elvira Querol
04:37
Musique triste, parfois tragique
Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky, Alexei Lubimov
14:47
Eight Concert Etudes Op. 40 Intermezzo
Nikolai Kapustin
03:35
The Will, Op. 96
Boris Ivanovich Tishchenko, Nikolai Zabolotsky, Anara Khassenova, Ionella Marinutsa, Anna Homenya
04:14
Gentle Emanation "Symphony of the Way" (2008 Version): I. —
Vyacheslav Artyomov, Russian National Orchestra, Teodor Currentzis
16:50
Firsova: Piano Concerto, Op. 175: II. Allegro
Elena Firsova, Yefim Bronfman, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Jakub Hrůša
03:17
Shiver
Dmitri Kourliandski, Carlo Sampaolesi
10:42
Adagio: Prayer for Peace
Sergey Akhunov, Metamorphose String Orchestra, Pavel Lyubomudrov
09:22
Seven Portraits: No. 5, Sealtiel
Alexander Manotskov, Ola Asdahl Rokkones, Per Kristian Skalstad, Arctic Philharmonic
06:37
5 Min. aus dem Leben von W. A. M.
Alexander Raskatov, Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer
05:19
Quintet for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola and Cello: I. Andante sostenuto
Alexander Lokshin, Ivan Mozgovenko, Komitas Quartet
08:01
Musique pour l'ange
Alexander Vustin, Claude Delangle, Jean Geoffroy, Verene Westpahl
14:45
Timecode III, Variations
Boris Filanovsky, Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, N'Caged Ensemble, Fedor Lednev
03:30
Letter to H. Marx
Sergej Newski, Marcus Farnsworth, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Michael Wendeberg
12:05
"P est na. iss O ex glo æ" for Flute, Bass Clarinet and Piano (2009)
Vladimir Rannev, Ivan Bushuev, Oleg Tantsov, Mikhail Dubov
07:44
Concerto primaverile for Violin & String Orchestra: III. Vivace ben ritmato
Sergei Slonimsky, Sergey Stadler, Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Ponkin
06:03
In Honour of Alfred Schnittke (AGSCH), String Trio for Violin, Viola and Violoncello (1986), Part I: Chorale
Nikolai Korndorf, Goeyvaerts String Trio
10:42
Prtita: Grave- Con moto- Lento
Victor Kissine, Musiques Nouvelles, Jean-Paul Dessy
16:08
Landscape With Three People: VIII. I Hear You
Elena Langer, Anna Dennis, William Towers, Nicholas Daniel, Roman Mints, Meghan Cassidy, Kristine Blaumane, Robert Howarth
05:57
Symphony No. 5: I. Adagio - Vivace
Alla Pavlova, Mikhail Shestakov, Moscow Radio Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Ziva
09:58
Don’t Leave the Room
Alexander Khubeev, Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
13:10
Песня Харона ("Ещё один юнец встречает вёсны...")/ Song of Haron (" One More Youth Meets Springs... ")
Alexander Zhurbin, The Singing Guitars, Irina Ponarovskaya, Nikolai Karachentsov
03:00
Die Geschichte Eines Unbekannten Schauspielers (The Story of the Unknown Actor): Waltzer (Abschied)
Alfred Schnittke, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Frank Strobel